1973 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Albers Bernie C/P, Barneski Ignasius 3B, Bowes Don P/SS, Burgess P, Clausen Steve P, Gerrard Gene P/1B, Gyug Brad P, Jones Gary, Kohey P, Koldinges Leon, Ortynsky Glen C, Sastaunik Randy, Sawchuk Pete Mgr., Schmidt Jim, Simpson Scott, Sobkow Bill 1B/OF, Stelmak Dave P, Valberg Ben P, Valberg Mike P/C, Waselenchuk Wes OF/P

Moose Jaw Devons :  Adams Bryan SS/2B/P, Andreoni Ned Mgr/SS/P, Baba Jim C/2B/3B, Chalmers Brian P, Dupree Dave P, Erfle Gary 2B, Gillies Clark C, Girazian Mike P/1B, Heisler Rod P, Hennenfent Brad 3B, Ludwar Randy OF, Neal Vern OF/C, Rowley Roy 1B/3B/P, Steele Greg 3B/C, Towriss Brian 1B

Regina Red Sox :  Barr Russ P, Bell Billy C/3B, Buch Jack 1B, Faith Bob P, Gamble Jerry P, Gergley Rich OF, Hanson Jim P, Heward Fred OF, Johnson Lyle P, Logan Andy C, McLellan Stu OF/3B, McMillan Neil P, Paisley Jim Mgr./2B, Puckett Dick, Riley Mike OF, Sawa Randy, Simon Doug OF, Singer Howard P, Thompson Glen 2B, Williams Kim OF, Young Greg SS, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Swift Current Indians :  Buck Terry P/OF, Dekowny Dwayne OF, Dickie Brian SS, Ellert Rick INF, Hogg Neil C, Inkster Tommy, Keegan Brian Mgr/1B, Lawson Cliff 3B/P, LeBere Wayne P, Lewis Bob OF, Meyers Wayne P, Nybo Harvey C, Pusch Wayne P, Reagan Gary 2B/OF/P, Schneider Don, Szabo Don P


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Eston Ramblers  :   Allan Lynn P, Andrew Reg 1B, Byrnes Merle, Coon Doug P, Gesy Howard, Goldade Greg SS/P, Irvine Blythe, Larson Greg P/OF, Leavins Brent, Marshall Al, McIvor Rod, Morrice Rick C, Purcell Gerry C, Rooke Neil 1B, Saisi Al P, Scott Doug, Sheehan Terry P, Sipe Tim P/OF

Kindersley Klippers  :   Arthur Randy P, Bourne Bob INF, Christiaens Tom SS, Croft Dave P, Flanagan Jerry P/MGR, Halpenny Bob, Hanley Ken, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane OF, Jackson Lyle, Lisgard Jim P, Murphy Mike P, O'Sullivan Bill 2B, Papadakis Spero "Bud" P, Rachul Lloyd Coach, Rob Dave OF, Ruggles Terry P, Schommer Don OF/C, Seidel Fred P, Sheppard Larry P, Swartz Les P,

North Battleford Beavers  :   Ballou Cliff P, Erne Ken, Hanus Mike C, Hilsendager Don OF/C, Hoffman Blair 2B, Johnston Jim 2B, Johnston Rick 3B/OF, Lampitt Brian P, Lampitt Neil SS, Lumsden Bill P, McIntyre Don P, McIvor Hugh OF, Perkins Mark 1B/P, Reynolds Mike P, Rucobo Vince P, Sallaway Tom P, Sevick Doug, Sternig Cam 3B

Saskatoon Commodores  :  Benedetti Jeff P, Brandon Gary P/1B, Dunbar Bill 3B/C, Haanen Ken P/OF, Haylor Larry P, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Steve P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Markowsky Zenon "Zeke" 1B, Maxemiuk Fred OF/C, McLeod Don OF, Mitchell Al 2B/P, Mitchell Ian OF, Munch Randy SS, Plummer Wayne P, Renwick Dave 3B/C, Sapieha Al C, Shaw(Mick) Murray, VonHagen Lee C

Unity Cardinals  :  Clements Gary, Cote Don P, Greenwald Greg, Hein Ron 3B/P, Herback Tim 2B, Kendall Tim P, McLean Jim OF, Merkowsky Brennan, Miller Byron, Miller Glen OF/P, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Rich, Simonian Steve P, Wandler Andy C, Wilkinson Doug C/P/SS, Zaichkowsky Gene P, Zaichkowsky Rob P   


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Giants :    Biggs Ron RHP, Changnon Tom LHP (Stanford), Clayson Craig RHP (Weber St.), Day Dave LHP (Weber St.), Ebel Howard, Edson Dave SS, Edwards John C (Weber St.), Gallivan Paul, Heron Stu, Lewis Hy MGR, McAuley Joe C, Michaels Dave 2B, Moffat Lyle OF,  Nakoenchy Larry, Papworth Bob, Parks Tom P, Peterson Jim P, Pettigrew Mel MGR, Twa Al, Twa Dave P, Vejprava Gord LHP,

Calgary Jimmies :   Davis Don P, Eichelberger Juan RHP (Cal Berkeley), Elick John MGR, Gabel Harvey RHP, Grove Ken OF, Herback Al INF, Johnson Rick OF, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm P,  McIntosh Joe RHP, Malmberg Gary, Martin Wayne 3B, Meily Rich OF, Morris Dave 2B, Peterson Ron RHP (Wisconsin), Powers Dave C, Powers Steve 3B, Stefanowski Stan UTIL, Stephens Ron INF/P, Williams Russ OF, Wilson Gary OF/C

Edmonton Tigers :   Billey Vince UT, Brady Tim P, Chahley Bill P, Chavez Jesse OF, Ewasiuk Ken LHP/1B, Franchuk Orv C/MGR, Hall Mickey RHP (Pepperdine), Hee Ernie P, Henderson Stu OF, Homme Doug LHP, Murphy Pat LHP (Pepperdine), Niven Lorne C, Ohrn Les P, Owchar Jules OF, Pettigrew Tom, Sarchuk Warren INF, Sowinski Dave 2B, Steeves Murray 3B, Walker Mel P, Warzecka Greg INF, Watamaniuk Ron SS, Young Tim OF

Edmonton Blockers :   Berry Bill P, Betts Brian SS, Bulloch Mike P, Christensen Nells P, Currie Bob P, Gullett Bruce C, Haig Gerry, Henderson Stewart P, McCarthy George P, Purcell Steve P, Reidford Wayne C, Skujins Andy OF, Speers, Thompson Dick C, Turner Bob, Waddle Wally MGR, Winder Glen RHP, Wolstoncroft Randy P

Lethbridge Lakers :   Berlando Jim (also Red Deer), Brown Bob 3B, Commodore Wayne OF, Davey Mike LHP (Gonzaga), Ferchuk Al P, Foster Tom SS (Gonzaga), Hogan Brian, Heggedal Howie OF, Maxwell Bryan, Maxwell Marty SS, Maxwell Randy P, Nakama Ken INF, Negrollo Tim, Roy Rob 1B, Sakata Lenn (Gonzaga), Sullivan Paul RHP, Taylor Rod P, Taylor Ron MGR, Thomas AJ, Veres Jerry RHP, Whiteaker Dave C (Gonzaga), Zatylny Mel

Red Deer Generals :   Barton Rook, Berlando Jim (also LB), Bonham Laverne C, Boston Phil, Cardwell Fred RHP, Clark Don, Hanna Blair OF, Homs Irv OF, Koehler Bob LHP, McCook Brian, McKee Al RHP, McKee Wayne, Nelson Ken, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger 3B/P, Shoup Tom (Oregon St.), Testa Nick C/MGR, Tucker Gord


CALGARY TOURNAMENT (July 27-29)

Calgary Giants :  Biggs Ron P, Clayson Craig P, Day Dave P, Ebel Harold OF, Edson Dave INF, Edwards John C, Gallivan Paul OF, Heron Stu INF, Jarvis Rod OF, Lewis Hy P, McAuley Joe C, Michaels Dick INF, Moffat Lyle OF, Molloy Tom INF, Nakonechny Larry INF, Papworth Bob INF, Parks Tom P, Peterson Jim P, Pettigrew Mel OF/MGR, Twa Al OF, Vejprava Gord P

Calgary Jimmies :   Chavez Jesse OF, Davis Don P, Eichelberger Juan P, Elick John INF/MGR, Franchuk Orv C, Grove Ken OF, Hall Mickey P, Johnson Rick OF, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Martin Wayne INF, Melly Rich OF, Moffat Ron INF, Morris Dave INF, Murphy Pat P, Peterson Ron P, Powers Dave C, Powers Steve INF, Rogelstad Don P, Stefanowski Stan INF, Stephens Ron P, Watamaniuk Ron INF, Williams Russ C, Wilson Gary OF

Eston Ramblers :   Andrew Reg INF, Allan Lynn P, Bremer Bruce P, Byrnes Merle INF/MGR, Coon Doug P, Gesy Howie OF, Goldade Greg INF, Irvine Blythe OF, Croft Dave OF, Larson Greg P, Leavens Brent INF, Marshall Al OF, McIvor Rod INF, Muratore Larry INF, Morrice Rick C, Purcell Gerry OF, Rawlings Mike C, Ruggles Terry INF, Saissi Al INF, Sheehan Terry P, Sipe Tim P

Kamloops Okonots  :   Anderson Bill OF, Archer Don INF, Bass Dick OF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Bylund Lynn INF/MGR, Dredger Terry P, Gustafson Greg C, Harr John C, Hogg John P, Jermany June P, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mireau Bob OF, Mitchell Doug INF, O'Neil Kelran INF, Roberge Larry INF, Spirou Rockey C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankowski John OF

Lethbridge Lakers  :  Berlando Jim INF, Betts Brian INF, Brown Bob INF, Commodore Wayne OF, Elmer Roy P, Ferchuk Al P, Gullett Bruce C, Hamilton Greg OF, Heggedal Howie OF, Hogan Brian C, Maxwell Brian C, Maxwell Marty INF, Maxwell Randy P, Nakama Ken INF, Negrello Tim OF, Ohrn Les P, Roy Rob INF, Sullivan Paul P, Taylor Rod P, Taylor Ron MGR, Thomas Athol INF, Veres Jerry P, Zatylny Mel INF

Moose Jaw Devons  :  Adams Bryan INF, Andreoni Ned INF/MGR, Baba Jim OF, Buck Terry P, Chalmers Bryan P, Dupree Dave P, Erfle Gary INF, Gamble Terry INF, Gergley Rich OF, Gillies Clark C, Girazian Mike P, Hennenfent Brad INF, Heisler Rod P, Lear Randy INF, Logan Andy C, Neal Vern OF, Paisley Jim INF, Pitts Rick OF, Rowley Roy, Simon Doug OF, Steele Greg C, Towriss Brian INF

Red Deer M&K Generals  :  Barton Rook INF, Bonham LaVerne OF, Boston Phil INF, Bryce George P, Cardwell Fred RHP, Hanna Blair OF, Homs Irv INF, Jackson Dave P, Koehler Bob P, Lysgard Tom OF, McCook Brian C, McKee Al P/OF, Nelson Jr. Ken INF, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger P/INF, Purcell Steve P, Shoup Mike INF, Sowinski Dave INF, Testa Nick C/MGR, Tucker Gord OF

Saskatoon Commodores  :   Benedetti Jeff P, Brandon Gary P, Dunbar Bill INF, Haanen Ken OF, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Steve P, Lampitt Neil INF, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Markowsky Zenon INF, Maxemiuk Fred OF, McIvor Hugh OF, McLeod Don INF, Mitchell Al INF, Munch Randy INF, Plummer Wayne P, Renwick Dave C, Rucobo Vince P, Sapieha Al C, Shaw Mickey OF, Sternig Cam INF, VonHagen Lee C


LACOMBE TOURNAMENT

Calgary Jimmies : Davis Don P, Eichelberger Juan P, Elick John INF/MGR, Grove Ken OF, Herback Al INF, Johnson Rick OF, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Meily Rich OF, Morris Dave INF, Peterson Ron P, Powers Dave C, Powers Steve INF, Stefanowski Stan INF, Stephens Ron INF, Williams Russ OF, Wilson Gary OF

Swift Current Indians : Andreoni Ned INF, Buck Terry P, Dekowny Dwayne OF, Dickie Brian INF, Dupree Dave P, Ellert Rick INF, Gillies Clark C, Girazian Mike P, Keegan Brian INF/MGR, Lawson Cliff P, Lewis Bob OF, Nybo Harvey C, Pusch Wayne P, Reagen Garry INF, Rowley Roy INF

Kamloops Okonots : Anderson Bill OF, Bass Dick INF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Caig Norm C, Cameron Gary GM, Germany June P, Harr John C, Hogg John INF, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mitchell Doug INF, Roberge Larry INF, Spirou Rocky C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankosky John INF

Lethbridge Lakers : Brown Bob INF, Commodore Wayne OF, Ferchuk Al P, Heggedal Howie OF, Hogan Brian C, Maxwell Bryan C, Maxwell Marty INF, Maxwell Randy P, Nakama Ken INF, Negrello Tim OF, Roy Rob INF, Sullivan Paul P, Taylor Rod P, Taylor Ron MGR, Veres Gerry P

Red Deer Generals : Barton Rook INF, Bonham LaVerne INF, Boston Phil OF, Bryce George P, Cardwell Fred RHP, Hanna Blair OF, Homs Irv OF, Koehler Bob P, McCook Brian C, McKee Al P, Nelson Ken INF, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger INF, Shoup Mike P, Testa Nick C/MGR, Worobetz Bob MGR

Kindersley Klippers : Arthur Randy OF, Bourne Bob INF, Christaiens Tom OF, Croft Dave P, Flanagan Jerry MGR, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane OF, Lisgard Jim P, Murphy Mike P, Papadakis Bud INF, Rachul Lloyd Coach, Robb Dave OF, Ruggles Terry INF, Schommer Don C, Seidel Fred INF

Edmonton Tigers : Billey Vance UT, Brady Tim P, Chahley Bill P, Chavez Jesse OF, Ewasiuk Ken P, Franchuk Orv C/MGR, Hall Mickey P, Hee Ernie P, Henderson Stu OF, Homme Doug P, Murphy Pat P, Ohrn Les P, Owchar Julie OF, Sowinski Dave INF, Steeves Murray INF, Warzecka Gregg INF, Watamaniuk Ron INF, Zilinski Alberta GM

Saskatoon Commodores : Benedetti Jeff P, Brandon Gary P, Dunbar Bill INF, Haanen Ken P, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Steve P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Markowsky Zenon INF, Maxemiuk Fred C, McLeod Don INF, Mitchell Allan INF, Mitchell Ian OF, Munch Randy INF, Plummer Wayne P, Renwick Dave OF, Sapieha Al C, Shaw Murray(Mickey) OF, Von Hagen Lee C


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Binscarth Orioles :  Bicknell Gerry C, Falloon Ron 3B, Feldner Donn P, Gies Dale OF, Gies Don OF, Hodgson Glenn 2B, Kearns Larry OF, Kutzan Bob P, Lang Maurice OF, Lisowski Les P, Low Ron 1B, McCauley Bryan OF, Muratore Larry SS, Neville Garth P, Parton Reg OF, Reagh Roy C, Wasslen Bob OF

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Bender Dave OF, Brown Doug C/OF, Chapple Bill SS, Deacon Barry OF, Fraser Doug 1B/OF, Harvey Dale OF, Hawley Jim OF, Hodgson Brian P/OF, Hollander Marv OF, Kramble Laurie OF, McFadyen Rick C, McLachlan Roy 3B, McPhail Doug OF, Read Rick P/OF, Ready Bert 2B, Russell Bob OF, Thompson Bob P/OF, Wiebe Dennis 1B/OF, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort C

Dauphin Redbirds :  Bell Harry C, Buchy Bob 1B, Buchy Ken 3B, Demman Pete OF, Gallant Lyle C, Grodecki Lawrence OF, Hearson Kelly 1B, Kadler John SS, Keating Garry OF, McLean Brodie OF, Morrison John OF, Mutcheson Mike OF, Nickel Vern P, Prokop Grant 3B, Rottman Dave P/UT, Secord Rollie OF, Shumanski Jerry SS, Simes Ken C, Stone Ross P/1B, Turner Kelly 2B, Valcourt Leo OF, Wills Randy UT, Wilson Ralph 3B

Hamiota Red Sox :  Anderson Dennis SS, Andrews Laurie 1B, Brooking Barry OF, Caldwell Bob SS, Caldwell Lynn 3B, McKinnon Dale 2B, McNiven Al P, Newton Dale OF, Poole Ross OF, Ramsey Ron P/UT, Robertson Al PH, Sangster Don P, Scott Glennis P, Sheardown Jeff OF/C, Smith Mel OF, Stephens Bruce UT, Woods Ellis C

McAuley Blazers :  Araujo Jerry P/OF, Chartrand Paul P, Coppicus Gerry P/3B, Cowan Arlan 3B, Cuthill Roy 1B, Dayday Dan OF, Delago Steve OF, Jamieson Barry SS, Jamieson Ross C, Johnson Brian P, Johnson Bruce C, Leduchowski Gord UT, Lee Greene OF, Lindsay Brian OF, Lowes Dale 2B, Lundston Ron PH, Lynd Ross OF/P, Lynd Terry OF, Poole Jamie P, Poole Wayne 1B, Rose Brian OF, Skulmoski Alf 3B, Wallen Warren OF

Riverside Canucks :  Anderson Lyle OF, Beare Ed P/OF, Bell Craig OF, Campbell Bill C, Cory Gene SS, Everard Grant P/OF, Fisher Mark 1B, Hartel Morley SS, Hunter Ford OF, Johnson Mark OF, Kinsley Ross 3B, Lilley Lorne P/OF, Medoff Rob P/OF, Peterson Blaine 2B, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF, Seafoot Ron OF, Williamson Bob 2B

Souris Cardinals :  Armour Doug 2B, Bruels Ray P/OF, Butler Don 1B, Cameron Greg 3B, Carpenter Bill 1B, Dell John C, Denbow Cam OF, Fallis Blaine 1B/OF, Fitchner Bob P, Furman Stan 3B, Heindricks Archie 3B, Hodgson Don SS, Hunter Don PH, Keeler Wayne OF, Kirkup Dwayne UT, Kirkup Dwight 1B, Kirkup Grant UT, Leslie Bob C, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Neufeld Bob P, Neufeld Ed P

Virden Oilers :  Bawdon Al OF, Black Wayne OF, Bohonis Rick 3B, Bremer Bruce P/OF, Bridgett Ted 1B, Downey Bob OF, Fox Gerry 2B, Horn Ken OF, Kaiser Tim P, Koering Bill P, Labossiere Bob C, Labossiere Mike SS, Lemieux Dennis OF, McAuley Al OF, McCannell Brent 2B, McCannell Darryll 3B, McCartney Ian C, Richardson Jack OF, Ritchie Ron OF, Vanrobaeys Tom OF, Wakely Terry 2B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Kamloops Okonots :   Anderson Bill OF, Bass Dick INF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Caig Norm C, Germany June P, Harr John C, Hogg John INF, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mitchell Doug INF, Roberge Larry INF, Spirou Rocky C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankosky John INF


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Bothwell Tad 1B/P, Cato Wayne C/OF (Texas, PanAmerican), Dial Gary 2B/OF, Garvin Glen SS, Hopper Randy SS, Kaiser Tom 3B, Keiffer Terry LHP, Lentine Jim OF, Littlefield John P/OF, Madia Ken C/1B, Nyberg Ed 1B, Ochsner Del P (Iowa St), Rierson Clare MGR (Iowa St), Stevens Mark CF, Stuthard Tim RHP, White Jerry P, Winter Jerry P/OF (Iowa St), Young Fred OF/2B

Pierre Cowboys :   Beare Gary RHP (Long Beach ), Brady Jim OF, Brian Brad (Cal), Carpenter Tom P, Denevi Mike 3B, Fierbaugh Randy P, Irwin Lou P, Judge Frank 2B, Lyons Dave SS, Lysander Rich P, Ray Jim OF, Thornton Dave 1B, Trammell Greg P, Tyler Mike C, Vradi P, Westmoreland Wes/Claude OF, Youngblood Del MGR

Rapid City Chiefs :  Anglin Gary 1B/P (Ventura Jr), Bondurant Tom P, Bridges Keith CF (Cal, Irvine), Ewing Bill OF, Foust Randy OF, Freeman Jay C, Hill Ron P, Irvine Jim 3B, Kirk Kevin 2B, Madding SS, Martin Mike P, Morton Gary OF/1B, Mousel Steve P (S.Dakota St), Rasmussen Bruce P, Shepherd Lee C, Stewart Gary OF/C, Williamson Mike P

Sturgis Titans :  Allenson Gary 2B (Arizona St), Bell Ron P, Bresloff Steve OF, Fleming Paul OF/1B, Ginocchio Mike P, Harrison R.J. C, Kramer Brad OF, Leyva Nick SS (LaVerne), Mayhew Rob P, McNally Pat 1B, Mendoza Jesse OF, Merenda Henry 3B (Chaffey College), Price Ray P, Quisenberry Dan P, Rongish P