1973 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Albers Bernie C/P, Barneski Ignasius 3B, Bowes Don P/SS, Burgess Ed P, Clausen Steve P, Gerrard Gene P/1B, Gyug Brad P, Jones Gary, Kohey P, Koldinges Leon, Ortynski Glen C, Puhl Terry P/OF, Sastaunik Randy, Sawchuk Pete MGR, Schmidt Jim, Simpson Scott, Sobkow Bill 1B/OF, Stelmak Dave P, Valberg Ben P, Valberg Mike P/C, Waselenchuk Wes OF/P

Moose Jaw Devons :  Adams Bryan SS/2B/P, Andreoni Ned Mgr/SS/P, Baba Jim C/2B/3B, Chalmers Brian P, Dupree Dave P, Erfle Gary 2B, Gillies Clark C, Girazian Mike P/1B, Heisler Rod P, Hennenfent Brad 3B, Ludwar Randy OF, Neal Vern OF/C, Rowley Roy 1B/3B/P, Steele Greg 3B/C, Towriss Brian 1B

Regina Red Sox :  Barr Russ P, Bell Billy C/3B, Buch Jack 1B, Faith Bob P, Gamble Jerry P, Gergley Rich OF, Hanson Jim P, Heward Fred OF, Johnson Lyle P, Logan Andy C, McLellan Stu OF/3B, McMillan Neil P, Paisley Jim MGR/2B, Puckett Dick, Riley Mike OF, Sawa Randy, Simon Doug OF, Singer Howard P, Thompson Glen 2B, Williams Kim OF, Young Greg SS, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Swift Current Indians :  Buck Terry P/OF, Dekowny Dwayne OF, Dickie Brian SS, Ellert Rick INF, Hogg Neil C, Inkster Tommy, Keegan Brian Mgr/1B, Lawson Cliff 3B/P, LeBere Wayne P, Lewis Bob OF, Meyers Wayne P, Nybo Harvey C, Pusch Wayne P, Reagan Gary 2B/OF/P, Schneider Don, Szabo Don P


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Eston Ramblers  :   Allan Lynn P, Andrew Reg 1B, Byrnes Merle, Coon Doug P, Gesy Howard, Goldade Greg SS/P, Irvine Blythe, Larson Greg P/OF, Leavins Brent, Marshall Al, McIvor Rod, Morrice Rick C, Purcell Gerry C, Rooke Neil 1B, Saisi Al P, Scott Doug, Sheehan Terry P, Sipe Tim P/OF

Kindersley Klippers  :   Arthur Randy P, Bourne Bob INF, Christiaens Tom SS, Croft Dave P, Flanagan Jerry P/MGR, Halpenny Bob, Hanley Ken, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane OF, Jackson Lyle, Lisgard Jim P, Murphy Mike P, O'Sullivan Bill 2B, Papadakis Spero "Bud" P, Rachul Lloyd Coach, Rob Dave OF, Ruggles Terry P, Schommer Don OF/C, Seidel Fred P, Sheppard Larry P, Swartz Les P,

North Battleford Beavers  :   Ballou Cliff P, Erne Ken, Hanus Mike C, Hilsendager Don OF/C, Hoffman Blair 2B, Johnston Jim 2B, Johnston Rick 3B/OF, Lampitt Brian P, Lampitt Neil SS, Lumsden Bill P, McIntyre Don P, McIvor Hugh OF, Perkins Mark 1B/P, Reynolds Mike P, Rucobo Vince P, Sallaway/Salloway Tom P, Sevick Doug, Sternig Cam 3B

Saskatoon Commodores  :  Benedetti Jeff P, Brandon Gary P/1B, Dunbar Bill 3B/C, Haanen Ken P/OF, Haylor Larry P, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Steve P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Markowsky Zenon "Zeke" 1B, Maxemiuk Fred OF/C, McLeod Don OF, Mitchell Al 2B/P, Mitchell Ian OF, Munch Randy SS, Plummer Wayne P, Renwick Dave 3B/C, Sapieha Al C, Shaw(Mick) Murray, VonHagen Lee C

Unity Cardinals  :  Clements Gary, Cote Don P, Greenwald Greg, Hein Ron 3B/P, Herback Tim 2B, Kendall Tim P, McLean Jim OF, Merkowsky Brennan, Miller Byron, Miller Glen OF/P, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Rich, Simonian Steve P, Wandler Andy C, Wilkinson Doug C/P/SS, Zaichkowsky Gene P, Zaichkowsky Rob P   


Marysburg :  Strueby Wayne 2B/SS

Stenen :  Koroluk Gust


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Giants :    Biggs Ron RHP, Changnon Tom LHP (Stanford), Clayson Craig RHP (Weber St.), Day Dave LHP (Weber St.), Ebel Howard, Edson Dave SS, Edwards John C (Weber St.), Gallivan Paul, Heron Stu, Lewis Hy MGR, McAuley Joe C, Michaels Dave 2B, Moffat Lyle OF,  Nakoenchy Larry, Papworth Bob, Parks Tom P, Peterson Jim P, Pettigrew Mel MGR, Twa Al, Twa Dave P, Vejprava Gord LHP,

Calgary Jimmies :   Davis Don P, Eichelberger Juan RHP (Cal Berkeley), Elick John MGR, Gabel Harvey RHP, Grove Ken OF, Herback Al INF, Johnson Rick OF, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm P,  Malmberg Gary, Martin Wayne 3B, McIntosh Joe RHP, Meily Rich OF, Morris Dave 2B, Peterson Ron RHP (Wisconsin), Powers Dave C, Powers Steve 3B, Stefanowski Stan UTIL, Stephens Ron INF/P, Williams Russ OF, Wilson Gary OF/C

Edmonton Tigers :   Billey Vince UT, Brady Tim P, Chahley Bill P, Chavez Jesse OF, Ewasiuk Ken LHP/1B, Franchuk Orv C/MGR, Hall Mickey RHP (Pepperdine), Hee Ernie P, Henderson Stu OF, Homme Doug LHP, Murphy Pat LHP (Pepperdine), Niven Lorne C, Ohrn Les P, Owchar Jules OF, Pettigrew Tom, Sarchuk Warren INF, Sowinski Dave 2B, Steeves Murray 3B, Walker Mel P, Warzecka Greg INF, Watamaniuk Ron SS, Young Tim OF

Edmonton Blockers :   Berry Bill P, Betts Brian SS, Bulloch Mike P, Christensen Nells P, Currie Bob P, Gullett Bruce C, Haig Gerry, Henderson Stewart P, McCarthy George P, Purcell Steve P, Reidford Wayne C, Skujins Andy OF, Speers Ross, Thompson Dick C, Turner Bob, Waddle Wally MGR, Winder Glen RHP, Wolstoncroft Randy P

Lethbridge Lakers :   Berlando Jim (also Red Deer), Brown Bob 3B, Commodore Wayne OF, Davey Mike LHP (Gonzaga), Ferchuk Al P, Foster Tom SS (Gonzaga), Hogan Brian, Heggedal Howie OF, Maxwell Bryan, Maxwell Marty SS, Maxwell Randy P, Nakama Ken INF, Negrollo Tim, Roy Rob 1B, Sakata Lenn (Gonzaga), Sullivan Paul RHP, Taylor Rod P, Taylor Ron MGR, Thomas Athol INF, Veres Jerry RHP, Whiteaker Dave C (Gonzaga), Zatylny Mel

Red Deer Generals :   Barton Rook, Berlando Jim (also LB), Bonham Laverne C, Boston Phil, Cardwell Fred RHP, Clark Don, Hanna Blair OF, Homs Irv OF, Koehler Bob LHP, McCook Brian, McKee Al RHP, McKee Wayne, Nelson Ken, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger 3B/P, Shoup Tom (Oregon St.), Testa Nick C/MGR, Tucker Gord


CALGARY TOURNAMENT (July 27-29)

Calgary Giants :  Biggs Ron P, Clayson Craig P, Day Dave P, Ebel Harold OF, Edson Dave INF, Edwards John C, Gallivan Paul OF, Heron Stu INF, Jarvis Rod OF, Lewis Hy P, McAuley Joe C, Michaels Dick INF, Moffat Lyle OF, Molloy Tom INF, Nakonechny Larry INF, Papworth Bob INF, Parks Tom P, Peterson Jim P, Pettigrew Mel OF/MGR, Twa Al OF, Twa Dave C/RHP, Vejprava Gord P

Calgary Jimmies :   Chavez Jesse OF, Davis Don P, Eichelberger Juan P, Elick John INF/MGR, Franchuk Orv C, Grove Ken OF, Hall Mickey P, Johnson Rick OF, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Martin Wayne INF, Melly Rich OF, Moffat Ron INF, Morris Dave INF, Murphy Pat P, Peterson Ron P, Powers Dave C, Powers Steve INF, Rogelstad Don P, Stefanowski Stan INF, Stephens Ron P, Watamaniuk Ron INF, Williams Russ C, Wilson Gary OF

Eston Ramblers :   Allan Lynn P, Andrew(s) Reg INF, Bremer Bruce P, Byrnes Merle INF/MGR, Coon Doug P, Gesy Howie OF, Goldade Greg INF, Irvine Blythe OF, Croft Dave OF, Larson Greg P, Leavens Brent INF, Marshall Al OF, McIvor Rod INF, Muratore Larry INF, Morrice Rick C, Purcell Gerry OF, Rawlings Mike C, Ruggles Terry INF, Saissi Al INF, Sheehan Terry P, Sipe Tim P

Kamloops Okonots  :   Anderson Bill OF, Archer Don INF, Bass Dick OF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Bylund Lynn INF/MGR, Dredger Terry P, Gustafson Greg C, Haar John C, Hogg John P, Jermany June P, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mireau Bob OF, Mitchell Doug INF, O'Neil Kelran INF, Roberge Larry INF, Spirou Rockey C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankoski John OF

Lethbridge Lakers  :  Berlando Jim INF, Betts Brian INF, Brown Bob INF, Commodore Wayne OF, Elmer Roy P, Ferchuk Al P, Gullett Bruce C, Hamilton Greg OF, Heggedal Howie OF, Hogan Brian C, Maxwell Brian C, Maxwell Marty INF, Maxwell Randy P, Nakama Ken INF, Negrello Tim OF, Ohrn Les P, Roy Rob INF, Sullivan Paul P, Taylor Rod P, Taylor Ron MGR, Thomas Athol INF, Veres Jerry P, Zatylny Mel INF

Moose Jaw Devons  :  Adams Bryan INF, Andreoni Ned INF/MGR, Baba Jim OF, Buck Terry P, Chalmers Bryan P, Dupree Dave P, Erfle Gary INF, Gamble Terry INF, Gergley Rich OF, Gillies Clark C, Girazian Mike P, Hennenfent Brad INF, Heisler Rod P, Lear Randy INF, Logan Andy C, Neal Vern OF, Paisley Jim INF, Pitts Rick OF, Rowley Roy, Simon Doug OF, Steele Greg C, Towriss Brian INF

Red Deer M&K Generals  :  Barton Rook INF, Bonham LaVerne OF, Boston Phil INF, Bryce George P, Cardwell Fred RHP, Hanna Blair OF, Homs Irv INF, Jackson Dave P, Koehler Bob P, Lysgard Tom OF, McCook Brian C, McKee Al P/OF, Nelson Jr. Ken INF, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger P/INF, Purcell Steve P, Shoup Mike INF, Sowinski Dave INF, Testa Nick C/MGR, Tucker Gord OF

Saskatoon Commodores  :   Benedetti Jeff P, Brandon Gary P, Dunbar Bill INF, Haanen Ken OF, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Steve P, Lampitt Neil INF, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Markowsky Zenon INF, Maxemiuk Fred OF, McIvor Hugh OF, McLeod Don INF, Mitchell Al INF, Munch Randy INF, Plummer Wayne P, Renwick Dave C, Rucobo Vince P, Sapieha Al C, Shaw Mickey OF, Sternig Cam INF, VonHagen Lee C


LACOMBE TOURNAMENT

Calgary Jimmies : Davis Don P, Eichelberger Juan P, Elick John INF/MGR, Grove Ken OF, Herback Al INF, Johnson Rick OF, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Meily Rich OF, Morris Dave INF, Peterson Ron P, Powers Dave C, Powers Steve INF, Stefanowski Stan INF, Stephens Ron INF, Williams Russ OF, Wilson Gary OF

Swift Current Indians : Andreoni Ned INF, Buck Terry P, Dekowny Dwayne OF, Dickie Brian INF, Dupree Dave P, Ellert Rick INF, Gillies Clark C, Girazian Mike P, Keegan Brian INF/MGR, Lawson Cliff P, Lewis Bob OF, Nybo Harvey C, Pusch Wayne P, Reagen Garry INF, Rowley Roy INF

Kamloops Okonots : Anderson Bill OF, Bass Dick INF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Caig Norm C, Cameron Gary GM,Harr John C, Hogg John INF, Jermany June P, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mitchell Doug INF, Roberge Larry INF, Spirou Rocky C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankosky John INF

Lethbridge Lakers : Brown Bob INF, Commodore Wayne OF, Ferchuk Al P, Heggedal Howie OF, Hogan Brian C, Maxwell Bryan C, Maxwell Marty INF, Maxwell Randy P, Nakama Ken INF, Negrello Tim OF, Roy Rob INF, Sullivan Paul P, Taylor Rod P, Taylor Ron MGR, Veres Gerry P

Red Deer Generals : Barton Rook INF, Bonham LaVerne INF, Boston Phil OF, Bryce George P, Cardwell Fred RHP, Hanna Blair OF, Homs Irv OF, Koehler Bob P, McCook Brian C, McKee Al P, Nelson Ken INF, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger INF, Shoup Tom P, Testa Nick C/MGR, Worobetz Bob MGR

Kindersley Klippers : Arthur Randy OF, Bourne Bob INF, Christaiens Tom OF, Croft Dave P, Flanagan Jerry MGR, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane OF, Lisgard Jim P, Murphy Mike P, Papadakis Bud INF, Rachul Lloyd Coach, Robb Dave OF, Ruggles Terry INF, Schommer Don C, Seidel Fred INF

Edmonton Tigers : Billey Vance UT, Brady Tim P, Chahley Bill P, Chavez Jesse OF, Ewasiuk Ken P, Franchuk Orv C/MGR, Hall Mickey P, Hee Ernie P, Henderson Stu OF, Homme Doug P, Murphy Pat P, Ohrn Les P, Owchar Julie OF, Sowinski Dave INF, Steeves Murray INF, Warzecka Gregg INF, Watamaniuk Ron INF, Zilinski Alberta GM

Saskatoon Commodores : Benedetti Jeff P, Brandon Gary P, Dunbar Bill INF, Haanen Ken P, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Steve P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Markowsky Zenon INF, Maxemiuk Fred C, McLeod Don INF, Mitchell Allan INF, Mitchell Ian OF, Munch Randy INF, Plummer Wayne P, Renwick Dave OF, Sapieha Al C, Shaw Murray(Mickey) OF, Von Hagen Lee C


SUNBURST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Camrose Cubs :  Fawshaug Ross P, Swanson Mel  
             
Edmonton Blue Willow Juniors :  Gamble Gord, Haufe Tim, Kennedy Allan, Larson Dale, Lupul Jerry P, Lychak Harry, Lychak Ken, Mohs Greg, Omoe Frank, Panteluk Dale P, Wagner Ed OF, Yorgason Doug

Edmonton Burns’ Shamrocks :  Beddez Adrian, Kuchinski Cliff P, Niven Lorne

Edmonton Canative Sons :  Hobcay/Holicay Brian P       
                                                             
Edmonton Weiller-Williams Colts :  Nichnesky Al P, Turnaway George P

Fort Saskatchewan :  Hood Bob P, Simmons Chet

Leduc Oilers :  Beinert Doug SS, Curtis Rick P, Darling Don 2B, Hodgson Harry P, Kadatz Don, Kadatz Doug, Lindstrand Dennis P, Nelson Glen P, Porter C, Schur Bill, Swanson Marv


WHEAT BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

NORTH DIVISION
Fairview Outlaws :  Allen Ken, Brown G., Chalmers Len SS, Chalmers M., Fleming Dale P, Fox Jim RHP, Fraser Duncan P, Kuntz B., Thompson Dave 2B, Tipman Lee P, Watchorn Terry C  
                                              
Manning Mohawks :  Greaschner T., Harbourne, Harcourt Brian P, Henitiuk B., Proskerniak W., Ray L., Reinders Hippe P, Rohachyshyn Vic P, Smith D., Wira T.        
                           
Peace River Stampeders :  Bekevich Lorne IF, Bliss Randy LHP/1B, Carruthers Ken OF, Fortier Gary OF, Fystro Clint SS/P/MGR, Hebert Al P, Hodgkinson Rick OF, Johnson Allen 3B, Korte Mel C, Laurin Dennis 2B/C, Longworth Herb P, Mather Warren, Meyer Duke, Miller Kevin 1B, Provencal Moe OF, Riding Bob SS

SOUTH DIVISION
Beaverlodge Royals :  Anderson Terry, Clease, Ouelette Chris C/P, Rycroft Al P, Stokke Dale, Walker Jerry, Walker Ken

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Menard Dwayne C

Grande Paririe Eskimos :  Sutherland  

Sexsmith Rainiers :  Duda, Funnell, McLaughlin Rick P


Barrhead Cardinals :  Gauthier Leo P 

Kinuso-Widewater Saints :  Holmes Erv, Kirteo Anton, Labby Gary, Olson Ken P, Purphy Pat, Shupp Mike                
                                         
St. Albert Willowbrook :  Murray Larry P


MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Binscarth Orioles :  Bicknell Gerry C, Falloon Ron 3B, Feldner Donn P, Gies Dale OF, Gies Don OF, Hodgson Glenn 2B, Kearns Larry OF, Kutzan Bob P, Lang Maurice OF, Lisowski Les LHP, Low Ron 1B/P, McAuley/McCauley Bryan OF, Muratore Larry SS/C, Neville Garth P/OF, Parton Reg OF, Reagh Roy C, Wasslen Bob OF/MGR

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Bender Dave OF, Brown Doug C/OF, Chapple Bill SS, Deacon Barry OF, Fraser Doug 1B/OF, Harvey Dale OF/P, Hawley Jim OF, Hodgson Brian P/OF, Hollander Marv OF/P, Kramble Laurie P/OF, McFadyen Rick C/P, McLachlan Roy 3B, McPhail Doug OF, Read Rick P/OF, Ready Bert 2B/C, Russell Bobby, Russell Ron P/OF, Thompson Bob P/OF/CO-MGR, Wiebe Dennis 1B/OF/P, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort C/CO-MGR

Dauphin Redbirds :  Bell Harry C, Buchy Bob 1B/C/P, Buchy Ken 3B/P, Demman Pete OF, Gallant Lyle C, Grodecki Lawrence OF, Hearson Kelly 1B, Kadler John SS, Keating Garry OF, McLean Brodie OF/P, Morrison John OF, Mutcheson Mike OF, Newton Andy MGR, Nickel Vern P, Prokop Grant 3B, Rottman Dave P/OF, Secord Rollie OF, Shumanski Jerry SS, Simes Ken C, Stone Ross P/1B, Turner Kelly 2B, Valcourt Leo OF, Wills Randy P, Wilson Ralph 3B

Hamiota Red Sox :  Anderson Dennis SS/P, Andrews Laurie 1B/P, Brooking Barry OF/P, Caldwell Bob SS/P, Caldwell Lynn 3B, McKinnon Dale 2B, McNiven Al P/OF, Newton Dale OF Poole Ross OF, Ramsey Ron P/OF, Robertson Al 2B/MGR, Sangster Don P, Scott Glennis P, Sheardown Jeff OF/C, Smith Mel OF, Stephens Bruce C, Woods Ellis C/P

McAuley Blazers :  Araujo Jerry P/OF, Chartrand Paul P, Coppicus Jerry P/3B, Cowan Arlan 3B, Cuthill Roy 1B, Dayday Dan OF, Delago Steve OF, Jamieson Barry(Sam) SS/P, Jamieson Ross C, Johnson Brian P, Johnson Bruce C, Leduchowski Gord RHP/3B, Lee Greene OF, Lindsay Brian OF, Lowes Dale 2B/C,/P Lundston Ron PH, Lynd Ross OF/P, Lynd Terry OF, Poole Jamie P, Poole Wayne 1B, Rose Brian OF, Skulmoski Alf 3B/P, Wallin Warren OF

Riverside Canucks :  Anderson Lyle OF, Beare Ed P/OF, Bell Craig OF, Campbell Bill C, Cory Gene SS, Everard Grant P/OF, Fisher Mark 1B, Hartel Morley SS, Hunter Gord OF, Johnson Mark OF, Kinsley Ross 3B, Lilley Lorne P/OF, Medoff Rob LHP/OF, Peterson Blaine 2B, Seafoot Cliff C/3B, Seafoot Garth OF, Seafoot Ron 1B/OF, Williamson Bob 2B

Souris Cardinals :  Armour Doug 2B, Bruels Ray P/OF, Butler Don 1B, Cameron Greg 3B, Carpenter Bill 1B/P, Dell John C, Denbow Cam P/OF, Fallis Blaine 1B/OF/P, Fitchner Bob P, Furman Stan 3B, Heindricks Archie 3B, Hodgson Don SS/P, Hunter Don P/MGR, Keeler Wayne OF, Kirkup Dwayne UT, Kirkup Dwight 1B, Kirkup Grant UT, Leslie Bob C, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Neufeld Bob P, Neufeld Ed P

Virden Oilers :  Bawdon Al OF, Black Wayne OF, Bohonis Rick 3B/P, Bremer Bruce LHP/OF, Bridgett Ted 1B/P/MGR, Downey Bob OF, Fox Gerry 2B, Horn Ken OF, Kaiser Tim P, Koering Bill P, Labossiere Bob C, Labossiere Mike SS/P, Lemieux Denis OF, McAuley Al OF, McCannell Brent 2B, McCannell Darryl 3B/P, McCartney Ian C, Richardson Jack OF, Ritchie Ron OF, Vanrobaeys Tom C/OF, Wakely Terry 2B


SOUTH-WEST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carberry Royals :  Oliver Warren P   
                                 
Cypress River :  Cheyne Ernie P

Glenboro Canucks :  Arason Greg, Barr Don OF, Christie Richard C, Davidson Rick P, Earle Bob, Fleming Ken, Hamilton Dwayne, Hilhorst Charlie P, Hilhorst Tony, Hughson Roy, Hurton Don, Lalonde Harry, McIntyre Garth, Oleson S.A. Coach, Rankmore Don, Stevens Darryl, Vertz Ken P

Holland Athletics :  DePape Laurie P, Hyrich Gordon P

Notre Dame de Lourdes :


NORTH-WEST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Angusville Cardinals :  Buhlin Dennis P, Chuchmuch Bob P, Chuchmuch Curnie 1B, Chuchmuch Lynn, Flynn Jim, Furman Stan SS, Gallant Lorne P, Hrubeniuk Hank P, Kotelniski Brian, Kotelniski Marion P, Mazur Bob, Parabec John MGR, Pushka Clint, Shaw “Rusty” P, Wowk Barry C

Grandview Lakers :
  Asselstine Jerry RHP, Bohdanovich Larry, Dalgleish Stu, Elson Blair OF, Kalechyn Tony OF, Katchur John, Lawless Dwayne SS, Luhowy Don P, Makadensky Leonard P, Martin Dennis, Onofechu Peter OF, Ortynski Deryl 2B, O’Sullivan Bill C, Taylor Ross OF, Wilson Jim OF, Wilson Kerry     
                     
Neepawa Cubs :  Angers Pat 3B/RHP, Fraser Bill P, Hemstad Norm C, Hunter Dennis 1B, Martin Don, Martin Neil 2B, McGorman Ron P, McKinnon Ron P, Reid Brian OF, Schmall John

Spy Hill Indians :  Clark Morley, Gough Bob P, Orth Curt P, Perrin Ashley P, Robinson Bill P                                                                           

North West League All-Stars : Angers Pat 3B, Buelin Dennis P, Chuchmuch Bob P, Clark Morley, Fraser Bill P, Furman Stan SS, Hemstad Norm C, Hunter Dennis 1B, Kalechyn Tony OF, Luhowy Don P, Martin Dennis, McGorman Ron P, Ortinski Daryl 2B, O’Sullivan Bill C, Reid Brian OF, Taylor Ross OF


BORDER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cartwright :

Clearwater :     
                        
Pilot Mound Pilots :    
         
Morden Mohawks :


SOUTH-CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE         

Baldur Regals :  Andries Bob P, Bramwell Alan OF, Conibear Bob SS, Dearsley Lorne, Dearsley Ted, Januska Joe, Janz Gerry, Johnson Earl OF, Kentner Gordon, Lumsden Jack, MacGillivray Kevin P, Ross Dave, Walleyn Glenn P, Wylie Jim P             
          
Boissevain Border Kings :  Abood Wally

Brandon Wilton Mercuries :  Johnston Mark P, Judd Rick, Peterson Blaine, Raymer Don P          
                      
Elgin Cubs :  Mealy Deb P

Nesbitt :  Beare Bruce, Boake Les, Kozak Bill, Kozak Murray P

Riverside Colts :              
           
Wawanesa Orioles :  Nixon Gord P  


WINNIPEG JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Assiniboia Buffaloes :  Fallis Earl 3B, Fowler Ron, Hill George P, Kondro Len P, Kuntz Dan, LaPointe, McKee Murray P, Rugg Bill P, Smith Byron P

Carman Goldeyes :  Archia Ernie, Archibald Randy P, Buhlin Terry P, Coates Brian P, Condro Les P, Falk Gerry P, Fallis Rod P, Giesbrecht Gary, Jackman Garth SS, Jackman Rob C, McGorman Don P, McMillan Grant P, Mutcheson Ray, Schultz Rob, Whitehead Bill       
                                                                                     
Earl Grey Barons :  Badiou Jerry, Briscoe Don P, Frain Tom, Giesbrecht Denny P, Guenther Wayne, Johnson Rick P, Kolonic Paul P, Morrison Bill, Ring Dave, Rintoul Lorie, Schmidt Grant, Scott Ron, Shaw Jim, Tyzuk Boris, Waggoner Jim 

Legion #141 :
  Bondo Rick, Caputo Jerry/Joe, Cole Gord P, Graf Delcy, Hrabchuk Jerry P, Kimelman Neil P, Melnyk Barry P, Rasmussen Clayton, Tesluck Gary P, Tesluck Gord P, Tesluck Norm, Tumilson Gord MGR
MacDonald/Sanford Mets :  Boyd Andy, Ferens Robert/Ron P, Hunt Jack, Johnson Geoff P, Lagace Cam, Legace Craig P, Legace Mike P, Rochon Gord P, Rochon Ron P         
                                                                             
River East Raiders :  Braund John P, Hatch Greg, Kinley Bob, Kurys Phil P, Lozar Neil, McKall Wally, Mills Bob P, Pascona Brian, Restall Doug, Smilinski Mike P, Solar Don, Vandal Bob P                     
                                                            
St. Boniface Legionnaires :  Cyr Joe, Dupre Barry P, Freeth Doug P, Harding Murray, Henry Dave, Hilton Steve P, Hindle John, Lemoine Henry, Melnick John P, Roberts Dave, Robinson Jason, Saurette Norm, Scott Jack C, Single Clark, Smith Ray, Wiebe Barry

Transcona Mallards :
  Carriere Joe P, Finch Tim, Leduchowski Ken, Kirlin Larry P, Orr Gerry P, Reid Larry P, Tycoles Ross      


Giroux Athletics :  Alexiuk Ed MGR, Eliuk Ken OF, Findlay Ted, Funk Ron P, Gyrlo Garry, MacDonald Rory OF, Querel George 3B, Reimer Brian 1B, Seidler Brian 2B, Seidler Roy P, Seidler Wayne P, Sim Brian OF, Turenne Henri OF, White Gary SS

Winnipeg South End Sioux :  Bell Wayne OF, Dodman Neil P, Graham Bruce 2B, Kulka Stan C, Legge Mike P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER METRO BASEBALL LEAGUE

Budgets :  Bird Tom 3B/C, Blanchard Pete, Crosato Ray P, Elliott Bob P (also Stylers), Fellerdeau Larry P, Folk Ed SS, Gamlin Stan SS, Grant Bill P, Houghton Rick OF, L’Heureux Morris, Lombardo Russ 2B, Mosher Rick P, Stephens Howie C, Winrob Stu OF, Zinio Dennis P

Landmarks :  Bazaluk Bill P, Dreger Terry P, Fenton Darryl OF, Forman Al OF, Frederick Ron, Herbert Steve P/OF, Jackson Bill, Kilner Jim (also North Vancouver Junior Mariners), MacKenzie Ken MGR, Mainland Don P, Mark Rick C, Nedelak Jim P (also Vancouver Junior Trojans), Peterson Ron, Thiessen Pete OF, White Mike C, Wilson Keith SS, Wragg Brant P
                              
North Vancouver Capilanos :  Bogue Tom P, Calli Dan P, Calli Jim P, Elson Barry P, Gamlin Len C, Gurniak Don C (also Stylers), Kemp Robbie, Kirk John, McMaster Jim, Miller Nick, Pennington Gary SS/OF, Rentmeester Jim P, Rogers Al, Scott Doug C, Seredick Jim P, Thompson Colin 2B, Turner Ron 1B, Wheeler Bill
                                             
Stylers :  Babuin Les P, Carey P, Elliott Bob P (also Budgets), Evans John P, Frezell Graham P, Genetti Rich C, Gurniak Don C (also North Vancouver Capilanos), Haar John P/SS (also Kamloops Okonots), Hall Brian P, Kobayashi Sam SS/P, Markley Ken OF/C, Morgan Brian P, Reusch Ken, Rustemeyer Derek, Schick Don C, Schwab Jim, Sebastian Grant P, Stein Terry OF, Wilkins Barry 

Kamloops Okonots :  Anderson Bill OF, Bass Dick OF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Caig Norm C, Germany June P, Haar John C/1B/SS (also Vancouver Stylers), Hogg John IF, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mitchell Doug IF, Roberge Larry IF, Spirou Rocky C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankosky John IF


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Al’s Home Service :  Andre Ray P, Butcher Bob, Craig Tom C/P, Embury Mike, Graas Dave, Holmes Tom P, Kubicek Darryl C/P, Lister Eric P, Lister Gerry P, Martin Bob, McKee Russ, Simpson Wayne C, St. Denis Rob P  
                                                     
Farmer Construction :  Baier Mike, Brice George P, Campbell Glen P, Hall Chris P, Holmes Ron C, Johnson Randy C, Mabee Bob P/MGR, McDonald Dave P, Moen Barry, Mosely Des P, Pakos George C/P, Rogers Danny, Wallis Glen, Yankoski John

Gorge Hotel :  Bowles Bob MGR, Cook Rick P, Fuller George, Holmes Russ P, James Ron P, Jolly Pete P, Linn Andy P, Mainwaring Don, McKinty Larry, Moysey Bob, O’Malley Wayne, Robertson Tom C, Stewart/Stuart Bob P, Thame Stan, Tweedy Terry

Greaves Movers :  Anderson Ralph P, Burrows Don C, Burrows Walt, Cosier Barry, Cross Cliff P, Cross Cliff P, Drinkwater Derek P, Hood Ian, Karpiuk Terry P, Mayhood Frank P, Montgomery Larry, Moretti Roy P, Morgan Dave P/C, Morrill Mike, Puritch Doug C, Simpson Wayne C/P, Squire Mike, Walker Russ 

Kamloops Okonots :   Anderson Bill OF, Bass Dick INF, Bloom Jeff P, Bridges Bob P, Caig Norm C, Harr John C, Hogg John INF, Jermany June P, McKenzie Larry OF, Meunier Norm P, Mitchell Doug INF, Roberge Larry INF, Spirou Rocky C, Swaine Chris OF, Worth Art P, Yankoski John INF


PACIFIC COAST JUNIOR LEAGUE

New Westminster Royals : Collopy Ron C, Evans Len, Leclair Mick/Jack P, Mickey John P, Miller Nick C, Nicholson Nick P, Steele Dave, Wilcox Murray, Williams Gord P

North Shore Mariners : Armstrong Lee , Gurniak Don C, Kllner Jim P, Lowe Doug P, Morris Kerry P, Rentmeester Jim P, Rogers Wayne, Thomas Jim P, Watson Al C

Surrey : Brissete Phil P, Halcrow Jim P, Heneberry Rick P, Hyneck Steve P, Jones Ray C

Vancouver Trojans : Anderson P, Biggs Ron P, Bultitude Rick P, Gurvich Bill C, Haas Bert, Kaufman Arnie C, Lachbaum Jeff P, McKee Russ, Schwab Dave P, Thompson Terry P


MID ISLAND BASEBALL 

Ladysmith : Copp Glen, Davidson Murray P, Irving Dale, Irving Larry, Kosich Bob, Lundine Jeff, McMahon Barry P, Noye Wayne, Noye Ron, Puska Ted, Puska Terry, Smith Lorne

Lake Cowichan : Jubenville Jim P

Nanaimo : Dupuis Pete


WEST KOOTENAY MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Nelson Indians :  Angrignon Phil, Desrosiers Doug, Gawryletz Tom, Hufty Marty RHP, Joyce Greg, Markin Bill P, Matheson Brian P, Minnis Terry SS/P/MGR, Pidgeon Val, Roemer Al OF, Severyn Terry P, Steeves Darrell, Waters Rod P, Zeeben Preston OF       
                                                               
Rossland Capilanos :  Cotton Jim P, Cull Ron(Rocky), Eaton Brian, Field Art, Hollett Gerry, Holmes Don, Lafreniere Russ RHP, McFarland Steve, McLellan Lloyd MGR, Mercer Art OF, Miller Rich, Mukanik Mike 1B, Profili Bob, Seal Barry RHP/OF, VandeKeere Keith LHP, Wilcox Ed, Zanussi Joe LHP    
                                                           
Trail Silver Kings :  Babcock Rick RHP, Brandt Larry RHP/OF, Brown Ernie, Brown Rick 2B/C/P, Bursaw Randy OF, DeRosa Lou, Doherty Al SS/P, Healey Keith OF, Ircandia Len, McLaughlin Pat RHP/3B, Payette Dale LHP, Pizzacalla Len C, Rebelato Ron, Reid Larry, Tremblay Joel, Young Bob, Zanier Pat       

QUESNEL SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Billy Barker Inn : Baptiste Dennis, Crewe Jim SS/MGR, Inglis Wayne C, Larrodnatz Ron, Leer Art, Livingstone Rod OF, Marsh Bob, McKay Don, Sales John, Swanson Pete P, Sword Rick, Turney Jerry, Wutke Brian, Yalowega Terry P

Jen’s Hobos : Bordeleaux Harvey P, Eckland Bruce OF, Eckland Randy OF, Erdman Steve, Huska Steve P, Jones Gordon P, Sloan Vic, Stuckleberger Wayne P

Merchants :  Beaudry Ralph C, Booth John, Dyck Rod P/1B, Spooner Tom P, West Harry P, Weremy Joe LHP/MGR

Selects :  Alton Jim SS, Nordin Glen P, Phoenix Dale P, Prediger Arnie P, Pruden Wally 3B


Vernon :  Inglis Clark INF


Fraser Arms :  Archer Don, Bernard Lance, Bust Mike, Caig Norm, Field Billy, Finlayson Mike, Ford Ben GMGR, Green Bill, Gulbranson Jim, Henry Bill, Kissock Larry, Lindsay Greg, MacDonald Bob HEAD COACH, Mann Larry, Martin Wayne, Mitchell Nick, Ramsey Dale, Rogelstad Don, Sharp Syd, Sharp Ted ASGM, Springenatic Ted, Stirling Ian MGR, White Gord, Wilson Doug


Team BC :  Archer Don, Bernard Lance, Brice George, Bust Mike, Caig Norm, Dreger Terry, Finlayson Mike, Gamlin Len, Green Bill, Gulbranson Jim, Kissock Larry, Lindsay Greg, MacDonald Bob HEAD COACH, Martin Wayne, Mitchell Nick, Rogelstad Don, Sharp Syd, Springenatic Ted, Stirling Ian MGR, Thomas Jim, Whyte Gord P


Team BC Juniors (Canadian Champions) :  Bayne Bill COACH, Bultitude RichardJohn, Esplen Charles MGR, Finlayson Mike, Gurniak DonGraig, Haas Bert, Hazel Richard, McKee Russell, Morris Kerry, Oliver Kevin, Picone Gary, Rentmeester JamesBrian, Rogers WayneSteven, Schwab DavidJohn, Thomas JamesHardwick, Thompson TerryDavid, Thomson Lindsay, Wallis Glen, Watson AllanJames,


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :

Guelph C-Joys :

Hamilton Real McCoys :

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :

London Avcos :

Stratford Kraven Knits :

Toronto Maple Leafs :


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Bothwell Tad 1B/P, Cato Wayne C/OF (Texas, PanAmerican), Dial Gary 2B/OF, Garvin Glen SS, Hopper Randy SS, Kaiser Tom 3B, Keiffer Terry LHP, Lentine Jim OF, Littlefield John P/OF, Madia Ken C/1B, Nyberg Ed 1B, Ochsner Del P (Iowa St), Rierson Clare MGR (Iowa St), Stevens Mark CF, Stuthard Tim RHP, White Jerry P, Winter Jerry P/OF (Iowa St), Young Fred OF/2B

Pierre Cowboys :   Beare Gary RHP (Long Beach ), Brady Jim OF, Brian Brad (Cal), Carpenter Tom P, Denevi Mike 3B, Fierbaugh Randy P, Irwin Lou P, Judge Frank 2B, Lyons Dave SS, Lysander Rich P, Ray Jim OF, Thornton Dave 1B, Trammell Greg P, Tyler Mike C, Vradi P, Westmoreland Wes/Claude OF, Youngblood Del MGR

Rapid City Chiefs :  Anglin Gary 1B/P (Ventura Jr), Bondurant Tom P, Bridges Keith CF (Cal, Irvine), Ewing Bill OF, Foust Randy OF, Freeman Jay C, Hill Ron P, Irvine Jim 3B, Kirk Kevin 2B, Madding SS, Martin Mike P, Morton Gary OF/1B, Mousel Steve P (S.Dakota St), Rasmussen Bruce P, Shepherd Lee C, Stewart Gary OF/C, Williamson Mike P

Sturgis Titans :  Allenson Gary 2B (Arizona St), Bell Ron P, Bresloff Steve OF, Fleming Paul OF/1B, Ginocchio Mike P, Harrison R.J. C, Kramer Brad OF, Leyva Nick SS (LaVerne), Mayhew Rob P, McNally Pat 1B, Mendoza Jesse OF, Merenda Henry 3B (Chaffey College), Price Ray P, Quisenberry Dan P, Rongish P