1977 Rosters     

 

SASKATCHEWAN MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Eston Ramblers :  Adams Doug P, Andrew Reg 1B, Arthur Randy P/OF, Brennecke Ted P/SS, Byrnes Merle Mgr./IF, Holmes Murray, Irvine Blythe OF, Kaia Steve P/OF, McDonald Don C, McMillan Neil P, Morrice Rick C, Murphy Robert P/2B, Peters Don SS, Sutherland Sandy

Moose Jaw Devons :  Andreoni Ned SS/P/1B, Andrie Dan P/1B, Baba Jim OF, Bacheller Craig, Chalmers Brian 2B/1B, Devine Brad C, Haskell Mike P, Heisler Rod P/OF, Hennenfent Brad 3B, Hughes Ernie, McLelland Randy C, Neff Ken OF, Nelson Paul Mgr./P/OF, Pearson Duane P, Pederson Rod OF

Regina Red Sox :  Bell Bill 3B/C, Currie Bob P, Deighton Lorne P, Gergley Rich 1B, Gyug Brad OF, Hengen Tim P, Kivela Al P, Kivell Warren OF, Logan Andy C, Mahoney Ross OF/3B, Paisley Jim 2B, Perkin Tom C, Sawa Randy P, Simon Doug Mgr./OF/1B, Tabin Rick OF, Wanner Wade P, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Saskatoon Patrick Liners :  Adams Bryan 1B/OF (also Unity), Anweiler Glen 3B, Arndt Dan OF/3B, Arndt Ken, Bauer Eric P, Blyth Colin, Dziadyk Don C, Elliot Jim P, Guenther Lloyd P, Hanson Dick Mgr./P/C, Hanson Larry OF, Hollman Gary SS/2B, Kemp Roy P/1B, Loehndorf Ken OF, Lynd Terry OF, Thompson Cal 2B, Wek Jerry P, Wionzek Lloyd P, Woronuik Scott C

Unity Cardinals :  Adams Bryan OF/1B (also Saskatoon), Adams Doug P, Bills Roger P, Brown Bob 3B/P/C, Endriss Mark, Gehring Rod P/OF, Johnson Gord OF, McLeod Don OF/3B, Mello Monte P, Merkowsky Brennan 2B, Merkowsky Byron, Miller Glen OF/1B, Munch Randy SS, Sandoval Dave P, Sitter Bill, Stang Egbert P, Steele Dave C/P, Wilburn Gary Mgr./C


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Barrhead Cardinals :   Brown Fritz LHP, Cunningham Jerry P, Curtis Clint P, Dergance Steve OF, Hamagami Brian P, Herkimer Rick IF, Hollett Gerry OF/C, Liber Mark P, McMannon Steve/Mike, Niven Lorne 3B, Osborne John P, Paiement Ray P, Papke Hal 2B, Picone Gary OF/Mgr., Rose Dave SS, Sady Gary C/DH, Teahen Mike C, Tilleman Dale 1B, Tondreau Girard SS, Van de Keere Keith P

Edmonton Dusters :  Baker Ken, Barrow Greg, Elliott Bob P, Faulkenbury Terry C/P, Henry Stephen/Stephan P, Hensley Chuck P, Johnston Kevin, Kowalishen Larry P, Lychak Ken P, Stower Wayne, Tanner Ed P/MGR, Thompson Ken OF, Wilson Murray SS/P, Zunino Greg SS

Edmonton Tigers :  Brown Ray Mgr./P, Commodore Wayne OF, Craig Jeff P, Erasmus Tom P, Franchuk Orv C, Graves Gordie 1B, Gray Chet P, Gregg Randy 3B/P, Hadiken John P, Kennedy Pat C, Kingsolver Kurt C, Pence Phil OF/INF/P, Rasmussen Randy SS, Rivera (or Rivers) Rich P, Ryan Ken, Soroka Waynew DH, Weibe Ken 3B, Weibe Ron P, Young Tim OF

Lac La Biche Dodgers :   Baptista Rob/Bob P, Chaba Zen, Erasmus Randy, Kane Kevin P, Kiernan P, King Dennis P, Malpass Barney C/P, McDonald Jim C, Owchar Julie, Robb Dave P/MGR, Steeves Murray, Symington Al

Red Deer Border Players :   Bates Bob P, Becker Grant P/OF/SS, Behlen Steve P (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Blasetti Ron 2B, Boston Phil C, Cardwell Fred P, Coil Marty (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Duncan Pete P/3B, Hanna Blair OF, Harris Hal 1B (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Heimueller Gorman P/OF, Hendley Terry P, Herback Al, Johnson Harold 3B, McAusland Brian P, McCook Brian C, Nakonechny Larry OF, Nelson Ken OF, Papworth Bob 2B, Peterson Jim P, Price Al C, Royce Ray P (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Schneider Wayne OF, Trevors Colin OF


BARRHEAD TOURNAMENT

Barrhead Cardinals  :  Brown Fritz, Cunningham Jerry, Curtis Clint, Dergane Steve, Hollett Gerry, Herkimer Rich, Liber Mark (Mesa Comm College), McMannon Steve, Niven Lorne, Osborne John, Paiment Ray, Papne Hal, Picone Gary, Sady Gary, Tilleman Dale, Tondreau Girard, Van de Keere Keith P

Edmonton Tigers :  Biever Ross 1B, Brown Ray P/MGR, Commodore Wayne OF, Craig Jeff P, Erasmus Tom P, Franchuk Orv C/GM, Gray Chet P, Gregg Randy 3B/P, Hadiken John P, Kennedy Pat C, Kingsolver Kurt C, Melnyk Lorne 2B, Pence Phil OF/INF, Peterson Rick 2B, Rasmussen Randy SS, Rivera Rich P, Ryan Ken OF, Soroka Wayne OF, Weibe Ron P, Young Tim OF

North Battleford Beavers :  Albers Bernie P, Becotte Pat 1B, Fylyma Peter C, Hanus Mike C, Hilsendager Don 2B/OF, Hodgins Don P/OF, Johnston Rick OF, Kenny Bob OF, Laird Lyle P, Lampitt Brian P/1B, Lampitt Neil SS, Maco Jim OF, McIntyre Don P, McIvor Hugh 3B/OF, Pruden Tim OF, Reynolds Mike P, Schreiber Wayne 2B, Weikle Bud P, Wheler Ken OF

Prince George Loggers  :   Briscoe Ed C, Cameron Al P, Cassino Tino 3B, Corness Wayne P, Gebriel Darcy P, Hole Wayne SS, Kwochka Steve OF, Lawson Ron 2B, Matthies Ed OF, Menard Dwyane 3B/C, Michard Ray P, Mortroddle Jim OF, Rogger Bruno SS, Rosen Eric 1B, Roy Phil OF, Stansgaard Blaine P/SS, Thiel Ron OF, Ward Wayne OF

Red Deer Border Players :  Bates Bob P, Becker Grant SS/P/OF, Blasetti Ron 2B, Cardwell Fred RHP/MGR, Duncan Pete P/3B/1B, Hanna Blair OF, Heimueller Gorman LHP/OF, Hendley Terry P/OF, Herback Al SS/MGR, Johnson Harold 3B/1B, McAusland Brian P, McCook Brian C, Nakonechy Larry OF, Nelson Ken OF/3B, Papworth Bob 2B/OF, Peterson Jim P, Price Al C, Pruss Mike Batboy, Schneider Wayne OF, Trevors Colin OF/3B

Red Deer M&K Generals  :  Anicich Mike (Arizona St.), Behlen Steve (Fresno St.), Bender Bill (Santa Clara), Camp Chris (Washington St.), Chaney Bruce (Washington St.), Coil Marty MGR (San Francisco St.), Dondero Rob RHP (Mesa Comm College), Garcia Mike (Canada Collge, CA), Hansen Rick, Harris Hal (Fresno St.), Henley Mike (Washington St.), Hinrichs Phil (Washington St.), Johnson Tom, Parkinson Mike (Arizona St.), Royce Ray, Scott Gary (Stanford), Seluitell Jim, Worobetz Bob GM

Two Hills Eagles :   Brady T. INF, Compton Ken LHP (Cal St. Long Beach), Danielson Dan RHP (San Mateo), Ewanchuk L. INF, Gill Rob C (Miami), Krook Dave C, Krook I. INF, Krook K. OF, Kupchanko R. INF, Langkow Randy LHP, Meyers Ron INF (Chico St.), O'Leary J. INF (San Mateo), O'Leary V. INF (San Mateo), Orlecki D. INF, Ostapiw T. OF, Vincent Scott RHP (Santa Rosa Jr.), Wixom J. INF (Cal St. Long Beach)


MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Angusville :  McGehee Pat P,  Parobec John MGR,

Binscarth :  Derlago Bill 2B, Falk Gerry P, Fallis Rod 1B, Gies Dale OF, Gies Don OF, Hodgson Glenn 2B, Jackman Garth UT, Lang Chuck C, Leduchowsky Gord 3B, Neville Garth P, Wasslen Bob MGR

Brandon :  Cruise Rick SS, Harvey Mel C, Hlady Rick P, Majcher Mike P, McFadyen Rick OF, Ready Bert 2B, Thompson Bob UT

Dauphin :  Feder Greg P, Rottman Dave P/SS

Grandview :  Bullas Brian OF, Deaver Jim P, Katechyn Tony OF

Hamiota :  Lilley Lorne Coach, McPhail Doug SS, Montague Brent OF, Ramsey Ron UT, Scott Glennis, Shaw Russ OF, Smith Brian OF, Woods Ellis 3B

McAuley :  Cuthill Roy Coach, Jamieson Barry(Sam) SS, Jenson Stan OF, Langston Jon P/INF, Lowes Dale C, Lynd Terry OF, Poole Wayne 1B

Riverside :  Bell Craig OF, Cameron Greg OF, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark 1B, Gullett Bruce C, Jenson Scott P, Seafoot Cliff UT, Seafoot Garth MGR, Williamson Bob 2B

Souris :  Furman Stan INF, Vertz Ken P

Virden :  Bell Craig OF, Cameron Greg OF, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark 1B, Gullett Bruce C, Jenson Scott P, Seafoot Cliff UT, Seafoot Garth MGR, Williamson Bob 2B