1977 Rosters     

 

SASKATCHEWAN MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Eston Ramblers :  Adams Doug P, Andrew(s) Reg 1B, Arthur Randy P/OF, Brennecke Ted P/SS, Byrnes Merle MGR/IF, Holmes Murray, Irvine Blythe OF, Kaia Steve P/OF, McDonald Don C, McDonald Jim, McMillan Neil P, Morrice Rick C, Murphy Robert P/2B, Peters Don SS, Sutherland Sandy

Moose Jaw Devons :  Andreoni Ned SS/P/1B, Andrie Dan P/1B, Baba Jim OF, Bacheller Craig, Chalmers Brian 2B/1B, Devine Brad C, Haskell Mike P, Heisler Rod P/OF, Hennenfent Brad 3B, Hughes Ernie, McLelland Randy C, Neff Ken OF, Nelson Paul MGR/P/OF, Pearson Duane P, Pederson Rod OF

Regina Red Sox :  Bell Bill 3B/C, Currie Bob P, Deighton Lorne P, Gergley Rich 1B, Gyug Brad OF, Hengen Tim P, Kivela Al P, Kivell Warren OF, Logan Andy C, Mahoney Ross OF/3B, Paisley Jim 2B, Perkin Tom C, Sawa Randy P, Simon Doug MGR/OF/1B, Tabin Rick OF, Wanner Wade P, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Saskatoon Patrick Liners :  Adams Bryan 1B/OF (also Unity), Anweiler Glen 3B, Arndt Dan OF/3B, Arndt Ken, Bauer Eric P, Blyth Colin, Dziadyk Don C, Elliot Jim P, Guenther Lloyd P, Hanson Dick MGR/P/C, Hanson Larry OF, Hollman Gary SS/2B, Kemp Roy P/1B, Loehndorf Ken OF, Lynd Terry OF, Thompson Cal 2B, Wek Jerry P, Wionzek Lloyd P, Woronuik Scott C

Unity Cardinals :  Adams Bryan OF/1B (also Saskatoon), Adams Doug P, Bills Roger P, Brown Bob 3B/P/C, Endriss Mark, Gehring Rod P/OF, Johnson Gord OF, McLeod Don OF/3B, Mello Monte P, Merkowsky Brennan 2B, Merkowsky Byron, Miller Glen OF/1B, Munch Randy SS, Sandoval Dave P, Sitter Bill, Stang Egbert P, Steele Dave C/P, Wilburn Gary MGR/C


Marysburg :  Strueby Wayne 2B/SS


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Barrhead Cardinals :   Brown Fritz LHP, Cunningham Jerry P, Curtis Clint P, Dergance Steve OF, Hamagami Brian P, Herkimer Rick IF, Hollett Gerry OF/C, Liber Mark P, McMannon Steve/Mike, Niven Lorne 3B, Osborne John P, Paiement Ray P, Papke Hal 2B, Picone Gary OF/MGR, Rose Dave SS, Sady Gary C/DH, Teahen Mike C, Tilleman Dale 1B, Tondreau Girard SS, VanDeKeere Keith P

Edmonton Dusters :  Baker Ken, Barrow Greg, Elliott Bob P, Faulkenbury Terry C/P, Henry Stephen/Stephan P, Hensley Chuck P, Johnston Kevin, Kowalishen Larry P, Lychak Perry/Ken P, Stower Wayne, Tanner Ed P/MGR, Tanner Gord SS, Thompson Ken OF, Wilson Murray SS/P, Zunino Greg SS

Edmonton Tigers :  Brown Ray MGR/P, Commodore Wayne OF, Craig Jeff P, Erasmus Tom P, Franchuk Orv C, Graves Gordie 1B, Gray Chet P, Gregg Randy 3B/P, Hadiken John P, Kennedy Pat C, Kingsolver Kurt C, Pence Phil OF/INF/P, Rasmussen Randy SS, Rivera Rich P, Ryan Ken, Soroka Wayne DH, Weibe Ken 3B, Weibe Ron P, Young Tim OF

Lac La Biche Dodgers :   Baptista Rob P, Chaba Zen, Erasmus Randy, Kane Kevin P, Kiernan P, King Dennis P, Malpass Barney C/P, McDonald Jim C, Owchar Julie, Robb Dave P/MGR, Steeves Murray, Symington Al

Red Deer Border Players :   Bates Bob P, Becker Grant P/OF/SS, Behlen Steve P (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Blasetti Ron 2B, Boston Phil C, Cardwell Fred P, Coil Marty (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Duncan Pete P/3B, Hanna Blair OF, Harris Hal 1B (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Heimueller Gorman P/OF, Hendley Terry P, Herback Al, Johnson Harold 3B, McAusland Brian P, McCook Brian C, Nakonechny Larry OF, Nelson Ken OF, Papworth Bob 2B, Peterson Jim P, Price Al C, Pruss Mike BB, Royce Ray P (also Red Deer M & K Generals), Schneider Wayne OF, Trevors Colin OF


BARRHEAD TOURNAMENT

Barrhead Cardinals  :  Brown Fritz, Cunningham Jerry, Curtis Clint, Dergane Steve, Hollett Gerry, Herkimer Rich, Liber Mark (Mesa Comm College), McMannon Steve, Niven Lorne, Osborne John, Paiment Ray, Papne Hal, Picone Gary, Sady Gary, Tilleman Dale, Tondreau Girard, VanDeKeere Keith P

Edmonton Tigers :  Biever Ross 1B, Brown Ray P/MGR, Commodore Wayne OF, Craig Jeff P, Erasmus Tom P, Franchuk Orv C/GM, Gray Chet P, Gregg Randy 3B/P, Hadiken John P, Kennedy Pat C, Kingsolver Kurt C, Melnyk Lorne 2B, Pence Phil OF/INF, Peterson Rick 2B, Rasmussen Randy SS, Rivera Rich P, Ryan Ken OF, Soroka Wayne OF, Weibe Ron P, Young Tim OF

North Battleford Beavers :  Albers Bernie P, Becotte Pat 1B, Fylyma Peter C, Hanus Mike C, Hilsendager Don 2B/OF, Hodgins Don P/OF, Johnston Rick OF, Kenny Bob OF, Laird Lyle P, Lampitt Brian P/1B, Lampitt Neil SS, Maco Jim OF, McIntyre Don P, McIvor Hugh 3B/OF, Pruden Tim OF, Reynolds Mike P, Schreiber Wayne 2B, Weikle Bud P, Wheler Ken OF

Prince George Loggers  :   Briscoe Ed C, Cameron Al P, Cassino Tino 3B, Corness Wayne P, Gebriel Darcy P, Hole Wayne SS, Kwochka Steve OF, Lawson Ron 2B, Matthies Ed OF, Menard Dwyane 3B/C, Michard Ray P, Mortroddle Jim OF, Rogger Bruno SS, Rosen Eric 1B, Roy Phil OF, Stansgaard Blaine P/SS, Thiel Ron OF, Ward Wayne OF

Red Deer Border Players :  Bates Bob P, Becker Grant SS/P/OF, Blasetti Ron 2B, Cardwell Fred RHP/MGR, Duncan Pete P/3B/1B, Hanna Blair OF, Heimueller Gorman LHP/OF, Hendley Terry P/OF, Herback Al SS/MGR, Johnson Harold 3B/1B, McAusland Brian P, McCook Brian C, Nakonechy Larry OF, Nelson Ken OF/3B, Papworth Bob 2B/OF, Peterson Jim P, Price Al C, Pruss Mike Batboy, Schneider Wayne OF, Trevors Colin OF/3B

Red Deer M&K Generals  :  Anicich Mike (Arizona St.), Behlen Steve (Fresno St.), Bender Bill (Santa Clara), Camp Chris (Washington St.), Chaney Bruce (Washington St.), Coil Marty MGR (San Francisco St.), Dondero Rob RHP (Mesa Comm College), Garcia Mike (Canada Collge, CA), Hansen Rick, Harris Hal (Fresno St.), Henley Mike (Washington St.), Hinrichs Phil (Washington St.), Johnson Tom, Parkinson Mike (Arizona St.), Royce Ray, Scott Gary (Stanford), Selvitella Jim OF, Sproesser Steve P, Worobetz Bob GM

Two Hills Eagles :   Brady T. INF, Compton Ken LHP (Cal St. Long Beach), Danielson Dan RHP (San Mateo), Ewanchuk L. INF, Gill Rob C (Miami), Krook Dave C, Krook I. INF, Krook K. OF, Kupchanko R. INF, Langkow Randy LHP, Meyers Ron INF (Chico St.), O'Leary J. INF (San Mateo), O'Leary V. INF (San Mateo), Orlecki D. INF, Ostapiw T. OF, Vincent Scott RHP (Santa Rosa Jr.), Wixom J. INF (Cal St. Long Beach)


TOURNAMENTS

Washington All-Stars :  Anderson Rick P, Barnhardt P, Caskey Craig P, Chapados Jim OF/1B, Larson C, Sinclair Paul P, Tveit Tim P/OF

Rapid City Macy's : Abeyta Manny P, Arnett Curt OF, Bull P, Downs Rick 3B, Ellwanger Bill 1B, Ellwanger Bob SS, Graves Jon P, Guerra Mike, Hatfield Rick 2B, Higgins Kelly OF, Macy Ralph P, Shepherd Lee DH, Stanford Doug OF,Syers John P, Teuchert Tom P, Vogelbacher John C, Whitmer Dan C, Young Warren OF

Alaska Prospectors : Carpenter Mike, Cey Doug C, Costello Tom P, Crow Ed, Dawson Pat P, DeGennaro Nick OF, Dooley Jim, Ervin Gary SS, French Jim, Hainline Bill, Hatfield Ken P, Nedelisky Mike RHP, Neyhart Stoy P, Rajsich Rob P, Ranson Jim 1B, Renkoski Dave C, Seefried John, Stewart Rick P

Red Deer Generals : Becker Grant, Behlen Steve P, Bender Bill, Camp Chris P, Chaney Bruce, Coil Marty, Dondero Ron P, Garcia Mike, Harris Hal, Henley Mike RHP, Hensley Chuck LHP, Hinrichs Phil P, Johnson Tom C, Royce Ray P, Scott Gary, Selvitella Jim OF, Sproesser Steve P, Worobetz Bob MGR


MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Angusville Cardinals:  Chipelski Lorne, Chuchmuch Bob, Chuchmuch Curnie, Chuchmuch Lynn, Doroschuk Dean, Doroschuk Perry, Flynn Bill, Flynn Jim, Gallant Lorne, Haley Mark, Katchin Glen, Kotelneski Marion, Mazur Bob, McGehee Pat p, Parobec John MGR, Pushka Clinton, Reagh Roy, Sidoryk Brian, Wowk Barry

Binscarth Orioles :  Andres Herb, Derlago Bill 2B, Ducharme Alf, Enerson Rod, Falk Gerry P, Fallis Rod 1B, Falloon Ron, Gies Dale OF, Gies Don OF, Hodgson Glenn 2B, Jackman Garth UT, Lang Chuck C, Leduchowski Gord 3B, Low Ron, Neville Garth P, Parton Reg, Robinson Lyle, Stainer Jim, Wasslen Bob MGR

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Chapple Bill, Cruise Rick SS, Hanson Brent, Harvey Mel S, Hemstad Norm, Hlady Rick P, Hodgson Brian, Keating Gary, Majcher Mike P, McFadyen Rick OF, McLachlan Roy, Peterson Blaine, Powers Irv MGR, Ready Bert 2B, Thompson Bob UT, Wallin Barry, Wiebe Dennis, Wilson Bob

Dauphin Redbirds :  Balderama John, Bencharski Arnold, Bremer Bruce, Feder Greg P, Luther Mark, Manthorne Dave, McDougall Doug, McLean Brodie, Morrison John, Rasmussen Ron, Rideout Dale, Rodnisky Duke, Rottman Dave P/SS, Shewchuk Ron, Shumanski Jerry, Sigurdson Siggi, Smigelski Jerry/Jerome, Smith Don, Woods Barry

Grandview Lakers :  Bullas Brian OF, Deaver Jim P, Hindle John, Kalechyn Tony OF, Lawless Dwayne, Luhowky Don, Maxwell Randy, McLean Dwight, Ortynsky Deryl, Ortynsky Glen, Plewak Grant, Reiss Glenn, Ross Grant, Sanders John

Hamiota Red Sox :  Anderson Dennis, Anderson Ian, Coulson Wes, Labossiere Mike, Lilley Lorne Coach, Marabella Dave, Mathison Doug, McKague Cliff, McPhail Doug SS, Montague Brent OF, Ramsey Ron UT, Scott Glennis, Shaw Russ OF, Sheardown Jeff, Smith Brian OF, Smith Mel, Woods Ellis 3B, Young Bob

McAuley Blazers :  Ashworth Hank, Cuthill Roy Coach, Jamieson Barry(Sam) SS, Jenson Stan OF, Kerham Blair, Langston Jon P/INF, Lee Graeme, Lindsay Brian, Lowes Barry, Lowes Dale C, Lynd Ross, Lynd Terry OF, Poole Brian, Poole Jamie, Poole Wayne 1B, Rosati Tom, Rose Brian

Neepawa Cubs :   Ash Bob, Beare Ed, Brugger Wayne, Buchanan Rob, Chapin Pete, Davie Lawson, Koscielny Rod, Luharski Len, Martin Don, Martin Neil, Newton Weldon, Schmall Don, Smith Rob, Somers Rick P, Sweet Mike, Tkachyk Terry, Williams Ed

Riverside Canucks :  Bell Craig OF, Cameron Greg OF, Cassils Danny, Duncan Murray, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark 1B, Gullett Bruce C, Hartel Morley, Jenson Scott P, Keeler Wayne, Kettles Ken, Mealy Cam, Medoff Rob, Seafoot Cliff UT, Seafoot Garth MGR, Seafoot Ron, Thomas Lonney, Williamson Bob 2B

Souris Cardinals :  Araujo Jerry, Bertholet Ron, Clayton Randy, Davidson Garry, Epp Les, Evans Chuck, Furman Stan INF, Hoydalo Rick, Janz Tom, Kearns Tom, Kirkup Dwight, Kontzie Keith, Krook Bill, Lovatt Dale, Ramsey Wayne, Thiessen Larry, Vertz Ken P Walker Brad

Virden Oilers :  Armstrong Bill, Bohonis Rick, Bridgett Ted, Buchy Bob, Buchy Ken, Dittmer Randy, Good Terry, Harper Ron, Henuset Boyd, Henuset Randy, Kalynuk Perry, Nash Randy, Ronan Tim, Stevenson Tom, Wilson Doug


Team Manitoba :  Acheson Ken, Beitz Gus Coach, Boyzk Rick, Candy Carey, Clayton Randy, Coulson Wes, Davie Lawson, Domes Brian, Einarson Darryl, Flynn Bill, Garvepy Rick, Griffith Grant, Kinley Bill, Legary Clark, Majcher Mike, Mathison Doug, Seafoot Ron, Shaw Russ, Wiwchar Joe MGR, Wychuk Gord

Teulon Cardinals :  Leduchowski George, Leduchowski Ken


BRITISH COLUMBIA

PACIFIC METRO LEAGUE

Bellingham Bells : 

Burnaby Astors :  Bridges Bob LHP

New Westminster Auroras :  Gage-Cole Murray P, Martin Wayne, Morris Kerry, Ramsey Dale. Springenatic Ted C

Vancouver Pharoahs :  Bazaluk Bill, Bultitude Rick, Coughlin Warren, Haas Bert, Mosher Rick, White Mike

Vancouver Puccinis :  Gamlin Len, McKay Rod, McKee Russ, Rogelstad Don RHP, Schwab Dave, Somers Henry

Richmond Fraser Arms : 

Surrey Sports : 


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Farmer Construction :

Gorge Hotel :

Greaves Movers :

Kubicek's : 


Quesnel :  Weremy Joe LHP/MGR

Team BC :  Bazaluk Bill, Bridges Bob, Bultitude Rick, Coughlin Warren, Gage-Cole Murray P, Gamlin Len, Haar John MGR, Haas Bert, MacKenzie Ken Coach, Martin Wayne, McKay Rod, McKee Russ, Morris Kerry, Mosher Rick, Ramsey Dale, Rogelstad Don, Schwab Dave, Somers Henry, Springenatic Ted, White Mike

Team Manitoba : 


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :

Cambridge Terriers :

Guelph Forums :

Hamilton Cardinals :

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :

London Majors :

St. Thomas Elgins :

Stratford Hillers :

Toronto Maple Leafs :