1978 Rosters     

 

SASKATCHEWAN MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Eston Ramblers : Andrew Reg 1B, Arthur Randy P/OF, Balas Greg, Brennecke Ted SS/P, Holmes Murray, Irvine Blythe OF, Kaia Steve P, McDonald Don 2B/C, McIvor Rod, McMillan Neil P, Morrice Rick C, Murphy Robert P/2B, Sasser Don Mgr./3B/P/C, Schoeneck Ron, Sproesser Steve P, Steinbach Tyler P, Zunino Greg SS/P

Moose Jaw Devons : Andreoni Ned SS/2B, Andrie Dan 1B/P, Anderson Don, Baba Jin Mgr./OF/P, Bacheller Craig OF, Chalmers Brian P/IF, Currie Bob P, Devine Brad C/P/DH, Dzurka John, Flanagan Phil P, Freeman Bob 3B/2B/OF, Gattinger Gerry, Heisler Rod P/OF/DH, Hennenfent Brad 3B/SS/C, Kennedy Dave 3B, Maus Pete OF/P/C , Neff Ken OF, Underwood Greg OF

Regina Red Sox : Bell Bill 3B/C, Blaisdell Mike P, Blom Murray P, Bourassa Ovi P, Christian Hugh, Gergley Rick 1B/OF, Forshner Bob OF/DH, Hengen Tim P, Kit Brian P, Logan Andy C/DH, Lynd Ross P, Mahoney Ross OF, Nagel Kevin P, Ostlund Roger C, Paisley Jim 2B/DH, Perkin Tom C, Peterson Randy 1B, Petruniak Maurice P, Sawa Randy P, Senyk Doug OF/2B, Simon Doug Mgr./OF, Wanner Wade P, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Saskatoon Patrick Liners : Andreen Dwayne P, Blyth Colin, Christman Terry Mgr./P, Collins John OF, Elliot Jim OF/P/Mgr., Friess Ron P, Giguiere Greg C/3B/P, Guenther Lloyd P, Hanson Dick OF, Hollman Gary SS, Kemp Roy 1B/P, Melvin Greg OF, Mihalich Mike P, Mortenson Rick OF, Plummer Wayne, Ramstead Darryl 3B, Reiger Greg, Thompson Cal 2B, Wek Jerry P, Woronuik Scott C

Unity Cardinals : Adams Bryan OF/1B, Brown Bob 3B/C/P, Flasch Brian, Gehring Rod P, Haanen Ken 1B/OF, Haseb Brian 2B, Johnson Gord OF, Lindzy Shane P/1B, Miller Glen OF/1B, Mitchell Al 2B, Munch Randy SS, Rogers Dennis P, Stang Egbert P, Wilburn Gary C, Wilson Jack P


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Barrhead Blue Jays :  Chrenek Ron, Curtis Clint P, Hamagami Brian P, Hass Burt OF, Hergott Scott, Hollett Gerry OF, Kusminski Barry P, Lane Ray P, McManon Steve 2B, Meacham Bob SS, Niven Lorne, Osborne John P, Paiement Ray P, Picone Gary MGR, Rutan Ken 3B, Teahen Mike C, Tilleman Dale 1B, Van de Keere Keith LHP

Edmonton Tigers :  Baker Ken, Barrett Joe SS, Brown Ray P/MGR, Commodore Wayne OF, Drader Larry C, Erasmus Tom P, Foster Mike P (Merced College), Franchuk Orv C, Gerlach Gord C, Graves Gord 1B, Gray Chet LHP, Gregg Randy RHP, Johnson Harold, Lychak Perry, McPhail Doug, Peterson Rick, Rasmussen Randy, Wiebe Ron P, Young Tim

Red Deer Border Players :  Becker Grant 2B, Blasetti Ron 2B, Drummond Don MGR, Duncan Pete RHP/INF, Evans Rob, Foster Mike LHP, Gray Chet, Hanna Blair OF, Harvey Mel OF, Hendley Terry SS/RHP, Johnson Harold, McAusland Brian RHP, McLeod Don OF, Nelson Ken OF, Niedenfuer Tom RHP, Papworth Bob, Peterson Jim P, Price Al C, Schneider Wayne, Trevors Colin, Vaughn Mike, Wodrich Dan SS

Lac La Biche Dodgers :  Akchurin Nye, Baptista Rob, Chaba Len MGR, Durrant Dave P, Erasmus Randy, King Dennis P, Malpass Barney C, McDonald Jim C, Milne Jeff , Wallace Steve P

Stony Plain Dusters :  Barrow Greg OF/C, Conroy Steve P (Cal, Berkeley), Elliott Bob P, Germaine Orv 2B, Holt Dave C, Kevder Greg, Kiernan Dwayne OF , Kowalishen Larry RHP (Cal, Berkeley), Lohius Mark RHP (Fresno St.), Rathjen Dennis OF, Warzecka Greg, Wiebe Ken 3B, Zunino Gary OF (Cal, Berkeley)


LACOMBE TOURNAMENT

Arizona State Generals :  Benedetti DH, Bush OF, Christman Terry P, Coil Marty 1B/MGR, Comer OF, Fisher SS, Jamerson Don OF, Johnson C, Morales Rich 2B, Seefried 3B

Barrhead Blue Jays :  Hamagami Brian P, Hass Burt OF, Hollett Gerry OF, McManon Steve 2B, Meacham Bob SS, Osborne John, Paiement Ray P, Picone Gary OF/MGR, Rutan Ken 3B, Teahen Mike C, Tileman Dale 1B

Edmonton Tigers :  Akchurin Nye SS, Commodore Wayne OF, Drader Larry C, Gerlach Gord OF, Graves Gord 1B, Gregg Randy 3B, Hess Dolf P, Johnson Harold DH, Pence OF, Rasmussen Randy 2B

Eston Ramblers :  Andreoni Ned 2B, Andrew Reg 1B, Arthur Randy OF, Baba Jim OF, Heisler Rod P, Kaia Steve P (Cal, Berkeley), Maus Pete 3B, Sasser C, Sproesser DH, Steinbach OF, Zunino SS

Rapid City Macys :  Amis , Bennett Brad OF, Davidsmeir Dan SS, Garcia Mike 2B, Gelfarb Steve OF, Homrig 1B, Painton Tom OF, Reyes Rey 3B, Ritchey Hank P, Schattinger Jeff P, Taylor Tom P, Unmacht Jim DH, Whistle Randy C

Red Deer Border Players :  Becker Grant 2B, Blasetti Ron 2B, Drummond Don MGR, Duncan Pete DH, Foster Mike LHP, Gray Chet LHP, Hanna Blair OF, Harvey Mel OF, Hendley Terry P/1B, Malpass Barney 3B, McLeod Don CF, Price Al C, Standerfer 1B, Vaughn Mike P, Wodrich Dan SS

Stony Plain Dusters :  Baptista Rob 2B, Booker SS, Conroy Steve P, Elliott Bob 1B, Holt Dave C, Rathjen Dennis OF, Tanner Gord OF, Warzecka Greg DH (Cal, Berkeley), Wiebe Ken 3B, Zunino Gary OF

Unity Cardinals :  Adams 3B, Flash DH, Fry OF, Gehring Rod P, Johnson Gord OF, Miller 1B, Mitchell Al 2B, Munch Randy SS, O'Brien Doug P, Wagner OF, Wilburn C, Wilson Jack P


CANADIAN SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Alberta :  Baker Ken, Brown Ray, Commodore Wayne, Drader Larry, Erasmus Tom, Franchuk Orville, Gerlach Gordon, Graves Gordon, Gregg Randy, Hamagami Brian, Henley Terry, Johnson Harold, McPhail Doug, Melnyk Joe Coach, Peterson Rick, Rasmussen Randy, Teahen Mike, Tileman Dale, Van de Keere Keith, Wakaruk Raudy MGR, Wiebe Ron

British Columbia :  Babuin Les, Bjarnason Ben, Bridges Bob, Chavarria Ossie MGR, Dean Stan, Gurniak Don, Janzen Bill, Johnson Gordon, Jukich Don, Martin Wayne, Masson Ron, McKee Russ, McKenzie Ken Coach, McMillan Scott, Moore Ken, O'Flaherty Mike, Ramsey Dale, Rogers Wayne, Springenatic Ted, Unruh Brian

Host, Regina-Moose Jaw :  Andreoni Ned INF, Andrie Dan P, Baba Jim OF, Bell Bill C, Currie Bob P, Gergley Rich INF, Heisler Rod P, Hengen Tim P, Kivell Smokey OF, Logan Andy C, Lund Ross P, Mahoney Ross OF, Paisley Jim INF, Sawa Randy P, Senyk Doug INF, Simon Doug OF, Wanner Wade P, Zrymiak Jerry INF

Manitoba :  Cameron Greg OF, Everard Grant P, Falk Gerry P, Fallis Rod INF, Gullett Bruce INF, Hlady Rick P, Hodgson Brian P, Jackman Garth INF, Laboissiere Mike INF, Lang Chuck INF, Liefel John P, Luduchowski Gord INF, Lynd Terry OF, McFadyen Rick OF, Neville Garth P, Ramsey Ron P, Seafoot Garth MGR, Seafoot Ron P, Summer Don MGR, Williamson Bob INF

New Brunswick :  Bernard Gary, Cox Brian, Davis Don, Hallett Brent, Hallett Mark, Harding Graham, HarveyJr. Scott, Jeffrey Edward, Keith Kevin, Leggett Richard, LePage Phil, McSorley Rowley, Moore Dean, Peterson Dale, Reid Tom, Sappier Rowley, Saunders David, Shanks R. Coach, Thompson Tom MGR, White Winston

Newfoundland :  Andrews Bruce, Bird Dennis, Biust Mike, Buckingham Dave, Cochrane Bill Coach, Cochrane Pat, Colbourne Brian, Cornick Oeter, Fitzgerald Bill, Gallop Wayne, Gulliver Garry, Gusherb Mike, Heinz Bill, Hudson Bill, Kent Bob, Martin John MGR, Power Kevin, Reardon Dan, Ryan Terry, Wadden Joe

Nova Scotia :  Boudreau Morris, Burke Jerry, Carter Reid, Cogswell Mike, Cotton Richard MGR, Dugot Bill, Dugot Leonard, Horton Doug, Jeffery Darryl, King Leo, MacDonald Robert, MacMillan Dan, Mann Richard, Mann Robbie, Marchand Barry, Martel Jerome, McKae Kevin, Samson Laurnece, Smith Bill Coach, Wendland Kevin

Ontario :  Bacon Rich, Brulletti Gary, Carter Mike, Dalton Jim, Dejardins Jerry, Doe Roger, Dumouchelle Pat, Dunn Jim, Flynn Kevin, Hollerhead Don, Iatzko Don, Linquist Rich, Lovell Dan, Mellander Scott, Massetti Ris, Paniccia Tony Coach, Papineau Jock MGR, Quigley Steve, Walker Bruce, Weese Gary

Prince Edward Island :  Affleck Paul, Bradley Walter, Carmichael Ernie, Carmichael Lorne, Connolly Bill, Connolly Kenny, Larkin J.Daniel, Lawlor Ted, MacAdam James, MacDonald Blair, MacDonald Parker, MacDougall David, MacEwan Walter, McGuire William MGR, McInnis Emmett, McKnight Blair, Mitchell Val, Morrison George Coach, Pulla Mike, Rossiter Joe

Quebec :  Adam Andre, Alarie Jean-Guy, Alarie Yvon, Arsenault Bernard, Arsenault Gaitan, Belanger Francois, Ethier Bernard, Garceau Marcel, Garceau Yvon, Gervais Yvon, Lajoie Jean-Jacques Coach, Lajoie Rejean, Lamirande Giles MGR, Lasalle Richard, Latour Michel, Lincourt Jacques, Martel Rene, Rene Girard, Serron Gaitan

Saskatchewan :  Adams Bryan INF, Arthur Randy OF, Brown Bob OF, Devine Brad C, Elliot Jim P, Haanen Ken P, Hanson Dick MGR, Hennenfent Brad INF, Johnson Gord OF, Kemp Roy INF, McIntyre Don P, McMillan Neil P, Miller Glen OF, Mitchell Al INF, Morrice Rich C, Munch Randy INF, Plummer Wayne P, Stang Egbert P, Thompson Cal INF, Yonkman Len RHP