Site Map, Western Canada Baseball      
Yearly Summaries
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969           

1970 1971 1972 1973 1974  1975  1976 1977 1978 1979 

Stats (All Leagues)
                                   1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949  
1950
1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959  
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Rosters (All Leagues)
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949                                                     
1950
1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Tournaments / Exhibitions (All Leagues)         
                         1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949  
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959  
1960
1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979


Saskatchewan & Western Canada League Game Summaries
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909

1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949  
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959  
1960
1961 1962 1963 1964

                         1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
Saskatchewan & Western Canada League Photo Galleries
                                   1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949  
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959  
1960
1961 1962 1963 1964

                         1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Saskatchewan & Western Canada League Snapshots
                                   1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950
1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959  
1960
1961 1962 1963 1964
                         1975 1976 1977 1978 1979


Northern Saskatchewan Game Reports/Playoffs
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

Northern Saskatchewan Photo Gallery
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

Northern Saskatchewan Snapshots
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974


Southern SK Game & Playoff Reports
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949  
1950
1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

Southern SK Photo Gallery
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949                           
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

Southern SK Snapshots
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974


Northeastern Saskatchewan  Game Reports


General Saskatchewan Game Reports
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

General Saskatchewan Photo Gallery
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969


Manitoba Senior, Northern & Manitoba-Saskatchewan Game Reports/Playoffs
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Manitoba Senior, Northern & Manitoba-Saskatchewan Photo Galleries
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Manitoba Senior, Northern & Manitoba-Saskatchewan Snapshots
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949                          
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979


ManDak Game Reports
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957

ManDak Playoffs
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957

ManDak Photo Galleries
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957

ManDak Snapshots
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957


Big Four, Chinook, Alberta Major League, Alberta
General Game Reports
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1941 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978

Big Four, Chinook, Alberta Major League, Alberta
General Photo Galleries
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1941 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978

Big Four, Chinook, Alberta Major League, Alberta
General Snapshots
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1941 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978


Southern Alberta Game Reports/Tournaments/Playoffs
                              1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959

Southern Alberta Photo Galleries
                              1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959

Southern Alberta Snapshots
                              1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959


Northern Alberta Game Reports/Tournaments/Playoffs
                              1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964

Northern Alberta Photo Galleries
                              1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964

Northern Alberta Snapshots
                              1946 1947 1948 1949 
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964


British Columbia Photo Gallery
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

BC Snapshots
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979

Vancouver & Area Game Reports
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

BC Interior Game Reports
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

BC Vancouver Island Game Reports
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969


Ontario Intercounty League
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

Ontario Intercounty Game Reports
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970
1971 1972 1973 1974

Ontario Intercounty Photo Galleries
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970
1971 1972 1973 1974

Ontario Intercounty Snapshots
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970
1971 1972 1973 1974


Basin League Game Reports/Playoffs
               1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973

Basin League Photo Galleries
               1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973

Basin League Snapshots
               1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973


Southern Minnesota (Minny) League

So. Minny Game Reports
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

So. Minny Photo Galleries
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974

So. Minny Snapshots
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974


Team Photos

Winnipeg CPR  1886
Winnipeg Hotel 1886
Winnipeg Metropolitans 1886
Winnipeg Maroons 1902
Calgary Tigers 1904
Wilcox 1907-08 
Winnipeg Maroons  1907 
Medicine Hat 1907 
Kamloops 1907
Brandon Angels  1908
Swift Current  1909  
Medicine Hat Hatters  1909
Lethbridge Miners  1909
Regina Bone Pilers  1909 
Moose Jaw Robin Hoods 1909 
Lloydminster 1909 
Wilcox 1909 
Bruno 1909 
Aberdeen  1909 
Brandon Angels 1909   
St. Paul Colored Gophers 1909 
Calgary Bronchos  1910  
Edmonton Eskimos  1910 
Brandon Angels  1910 
Moose Jaw Robin Hoods 1910 
Lethbridge Miners 1910
Swift Current  1911  
Calgary Bronchos   1911 
Moose Jaw Robin Hoods 1911
Saskatoon Berrypickers 1911 
Saskatoon Hoo Hoo 1911 
Vancouver Beavers 1911 
Vancouver Lemons 1911
Red Deer Eskimos 1912 
Dysart, SK  1912 
Edmonton Gray Birds 1912 
Winnipeg Maroons  1912  
Vernon, BC  1912  
Wardner, BC  1912
Edmonton Gray Birds  1913 
Calgary Bronchos 1913  
Moose Jaw Robin Hoods 1913 
Regina Red Sox 1913 
Winnipeg Maroons  1913 
Champion, Alberta 1913 
BC Telephones 1913 
Powell River 1913
Edmonton Eskimos  1914
Medicine Hat Mad Hatters 1914
Saskatoon Quakers  1914
Winnipeg Crescent Creamery 1914
Grand Forks 1915 
Fort William 1915   
Seattle Giants 1915 
Vancouver Asahi 1915 
Grand Forks 1916 
Winnipeg Maroons 1916   
Vancouver Arnold & Quigley 1916 
Vancouver Malkins 1916  
Regina Northside All-Stars 1917 
Vancouver Malkins 1917
Vancouver National Biscuit Co. 1917 
Vancouver Arnold & Quigley 1917 
Champion (Alberta)  1917 
Winnipeg Arenas 1917
Vancouver Beavers 1918 
Bassano Bearcats 1918 
Winnipeg Granites 1918 
Vancouver National Biscuit Co. 1918 
Vancouver Centrals 1918
Vancouver Delmonico 1918
Vancouver Coughlan's 1918
Vancouver Purdy's 1918 
Swift Current  1919  
Saskatoon Quakers  1919 
Hillhurst Hustlers 1919 
Sceptre 1919 
Brandon Greys 1919 
Vancouver All-Stars 1919  

New Westminster Box 1919 
Winnipeg Granite 1919 
Kamloops Vets 1919 
Medicine Hat 1919 
Nick Williams' All-Stars 1919 
Vancouver Asahi 1919    
New Westminster Box 1920
Champion (Alberta) 1920s
Hammond, BC 1920s  
Winnipeg Colored Giants  1920  
Edmonton Eskimos 1920 
Moose Jaw Robin Hoods 1920 
Calgary Bronchos 1920 
Vancouver Arnold & Quigley  1920 
Vancouver ILA/Longshoremen  1920 
Vancouver Missions  1920 
Vancouver Nabobs  1920 
Vancouver Centrals  1920 
Port Haney 1920  
Winnipeg Transcona 1920 
Vancouver Asahi 1920    
Edmonton Eskimos  1921
Calgary Black Sox  1921  
Calgary Bronchos  1921 
Moose Jaw Millers 1921 
Brandon Greys 1921 
Winnipeg Maroons 1921 
Winipeg Arenas 1921  
Vancouver CPR 1921  
Hanbury Lumbermen 1921   
IOCO Oilers/Refiners  1921   
Vancouver Province 1921 
Vancouver Hudson's Bay 1921 
Collingwood 1921 
Vancouver Asahi 1921  
Swift Current  1922 
Brouse, BC 1922 
East Arrow Park 1922 
Cumberland   1922   
Cumberland Tournament Champs 1922   
Winnipeg Arenas 1922
Winnipeg Catholic Club 1922 
Portage La Prairie 1922
Burton, BC 1923  
IOCO (Imperial Oil 1923    
Vancouver Young Liberals  1923 
New Westminster Manufacturers  1923   
Nanaimo Coal City 1923  
Vernon 1923 
Powell River 1923  
Winnipeg Arenas 1923 
Medicine Hat 1923
Vancouver Grandview Indoor  1923-24 
Mayfield 1924 
Edmonton Outlaws 1924
Mirror CNR 1924 
Stavely 1924 
Vancouver Carleton Centre 1924  
Hammond Cedar 1924 
Hanbury's (Indoor) 1924
Ruthilda  1925  
IOCO (Imperial Oil) 1925 
Powell River 1925 
Vancouver Asahi 1925 
Scobey, MT 1925   
Pittsburgh Crawfords 1926 
Courtenay  1926   
Rossland Miners 1926 
Trail, BC 1926   
Nanaimo Tar Flats 1926 
Vancouver Asahi  1926 
Squamish Indians 1926 
Hammond, BC 1925-1927
Regina Argos 1927 
Cut Knife 1927 
Trapp Buick, New Westminster 1927 
Vancouver Firemen 1927  
Claresholm 1928 
Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Jrs. 1928 
Lanigan Pirates 1928
Sceptre 1928 
Royston 1928  
New Westminster Fraser Mills 1928 
Haney, BC 1928   
Texas Colored Giants  1929 
Gilkerson's Colored Giants  1929  
Royston Lumber   1929  
Vancouver Generals 1929 
Vancouver Firemen 1929 
Vancouver Asahi 1929   
Nelson  1930s  
Calgary Dodgers 1930 
Wilcox 1930 
Burton, BC 1930s   
Royston Lumber 1930s  
Cumberland Eagles 1930  
Brandon Greys 1930 
Edmonton Young Liberals  1930 
Haney / Woodfibre 1930

Vancouver Asahi 1930     
Vancouver Firemen 1930  
Fraser Mills 1930   
Waterloo, Ontario 1931 
Trail, BC 1931 
Colville, WA 1931    
Vancouver VAC 1932   
Regina Nationals 1933
Stavely 1933 
Cumberland Cubs 1933  
St.Thomas (Ont) Elgins 1933 
Crooked River Lumber Jacks 1933 
Vancouver Asahi 1933    
Broadview  1934   
Imperial Oil, BC (IOCO) 1934  
Steveston Fuji, BC 1934
Bismarck  1935 
Dai Nippon (Tokyo) Giants 1935 
IOCO Imperials 1935 
Wetaskiwin Braves 1935 
Summerland Hinode Jrs. 1935  
Vancouver Home Gas 1935
Neilburg All-Stars 1936 
Lethbridge Miners 1936 
Broderick 1936 
Kansas City Monarchs 1936 
Trail, BC 1936 
Burton, BC  1936 
Summerland Hinode 1936 
Broadview  1937
Liberty Eagles  1937  
Wilcox Cardinals  1937 
Gunther Family 1937 
Edmonton Army&Navy Cardinals 1937
Moosomin  1938
Texas Black Spiders  1938 
Lake Shore Mines  1938 
Moose Jaw Steamers Jrs. 1938 
Cousins Family (BC) 1938  
Vancouver Asahi 1938   
Saskatoon Lions  1939 
Winnipeg Maroons  1939 
Notre Dame  1939
Newark Eagles  1939    
Transcona Railroaders 1939
Wilcox Cardinals  1940 
Vernon 1940-41   
Vancouver Asahi 1940 
Japanese Farmers   1940s
Wiseton 1941 
Magrath Eagles  1941 
Transcona Railroaders 1941 
Vancouver Asahi 1941  
Delisle 1942  
Edmonton Arrows 1942   
Transcona  1943 
C.U.A.C. Blues  1943 
H.M.C.S. Chippawa (Navy) 1943
Air Force, Manitoba  1943 
Mexico  1944 
CUAC Blues 1944 
London Majors  1944  
Welland Atlas Steels 1944  
Victoria Navy   1944 
London Majors  1945
Vancouver Norvans  1945 
Edmonton Arrows Jrs.  1945 
Kansas City Monarchs  1945  
Albert Lea Packers 1945
Calgary Purity 99s  1946
Sceptre  1946
Magrath Eagles  1946 
Wiseton  1946
Notre Dame Hounds  1946  
Wilcox Cardinals  1946
Edmonton Eskimos  1946 
Victoria Horseshoe Newsstand  1946 
Trail, BC   1946
Transcona   1946  
Winnipeg Rosedale Jr.  1946 
Bellingham Bells   1946
Champion Red Sox  1946
Winnipeg Reos  1947
C.U.A.C Blues  1947
North Battleford Beavers  1947
Aberdeen  1947
Weyburn Beavers  1947
Moose Jaw Canucks  1947   
Edmonton Eskimos 1947 
Saanich, Mount View HS 1947 
Neilburg-Unity 1947 
New York Cubans  1947  
Kelowna Red Sox  1947   
Summerland Merchants  1947  
Albert Lea Packers 1947   
San Francisco Sea Lions 1947    
Minot Merchants  1948
Brandon Greys  1948
Ligon All-Stars  1948
Gilbert Plains  1948
Bowsman Maroons  1948
Delisle Commodores  1948 
London Majors  1948  
Fort Wayne Electrics  1948
Saskatoon Legion  1948
Edmonton Eskimos  1948 
Lloydminster Flyers  1948 
Notre Dame Hounds  1948 
Notre Dame Hounds Jrs  1948 
Victoria, Douglas Tire  1948 
Victoria Eagles  1948 
New Denver 1948
Nakusp, BC 1948   
Victoria Ben's Bombers 1948 
Victoria Athletics   1948  
Alberni Athletics 1948 
Winnipeg Junior All-Stars 1948 
Albert Lea Packers 1948
Brandon Greys  1949
Carman Cardinals  1949 
Colonsay Monarchs  1949
St. Louis Black Cardinals  1949
Marquis Cubs  1949
Buchanan / SF Sea Lions  1949 
Delisle Commodores  1949
Edmonton Chevrolet Cubs  1949 
Edmonton Eskimos 1949 
Victoria Eagles  1949 
Victoria Athletics   1949 
New Denver 1949  
Winona Chiefs 1949   
Austin Packers 1949




Indian Head Rockets  1950
Marquis Cubs  1950
Carman Cardinals  1950
Minot Mallards  1950
California Mohawks-1 1950
California Mohawks-2 1950
North Battleford Beavers 1950
Cal's Edmonton Dodgers  1950
Sceptre  1950
Ligon All-Stars  1950
Winnipeg Buffaloes  1950
Regina Caps  1950 
Swift Current Indians  1950 
Birmingham Black Barons  1950 
Avonlea Arrows  1950 
Claresholm Meteors  1950 
Edmonton Eskimos  1950 
Delisle Gems  1950   
Hairy Hill  1950 
Nakusp, BC 1950 
Burton, BC 1950
Gorge Hotel (Softball) 1950
Aberdeen 1950  
Dartmouth Arrows (NS) 1950 
Carmangay 1950 
Nelson Peerless 1950 
Eston Ramblers   1950  
Muskogee Cardinals  1950 
Hamilton Nisei 1950s
Haney, BC 1950     
Fergus Falls Red Sox 1950 
Austin Packers 1950
Saskatoon 55s  1951 
Sceptre Nixons 1951 
Colonsay Monarchs  1951
Medicine Hat California Mohawks 1951
Indian Head Rockets 1951 
Swift Current Indians  1951 
Trail Smoke Eaters  1951
Eston Ramblers  1951  
Dauphin Red Birds  1951
Brooks Monarchs  1951 
Claresholm Meteors  1951 
Regina Caps  1951  
Birmingham Black Barons 1951 
Calgary Purity 99 1951 
Nelson, BC, Peerless-9 1951 
Bellingham (WA) Bells 1951 
Nakusp, BC 1951 
North Battleford Beavers 1951  
St.Boniface Native Sons 1951   
Vulcan 1951-52        
Marquis Cubs  1952
Grandview Maroons  1952
Gilbert Plains  1952
North Battleford Beavers 1952
Kamsack Cyclones  1952
Minot Mallards  1952
Saskatoon Gems  1952
Florida Cubans  1952 
Lethbridge Cubs  1952
Indian Head Rockets  1952 
Brooks Buffaloes  1952 
Baton Rouge Hardwood Sports  1952 
Truro Beatcats   1952  
So. Minnesota All-
Stars  1952
Kansas City Monarchs  1953 
North Battleford Beavers  1953   
Saskatoon Gems  1953
Indian Head Rockets  1953  
Kamsack Cyclones  1953
Bowsman Maroons  1953
Minot Mallards  1953
Beverly Edmonton Drakes  1953
Foremost Braves  1953 
Kindersley Klippers  1953
Regina Red Sox  1953
Brantford Red Sox 1953 
Capitol City (Softball) (BC)  1953 
Trail Smoke Eaters  1953 
Nelson 1953  1953 (2)  
Penticton Athletics  1953 
Willow River Red Sox   1953 
Haney, BC  1953 
Hammond, BC 1953 
Campbell River 1953
Beverly Edmonton Drakes  1954
Lloydminster Meridians  1954
Saskatoon Gems  1954
Carmangay Eagles  1954
Yorkton Cardinals  1954
Fort Whyte (Manitoba)  1954
Foam Lake Falcons  1954
Minot Mallards 1954
Moose Jaw Lakers  1954
Kamsack Cyclones  1954 
Nanton Palominos  1954
Huron Elks  1954  
Valentine Hearts  1954 
Rosetown Phillies  1954
North Battleford Beavers 1954 
Victoria Eagles  1954 
Taber Merchant Juniors  1954 
St.Thomas Elgins  1954 
Albert Lea Packers 1954 
Stillwater Loggers 1954
St. Boniface Native Sons  1955
Beverly Edmonton Drakes  1955
Edmonton Eskimos 1955
Saskatoon Gems 1955
Lloydminster Meridians 1955
Canada, Global Series  1955 
Vulcan Elks  1955
Granum White Sox  1955
Williston Oilers  1955
Nanton-Stavely Combines  1955
Moose Jaw Mallards 1955
Regina Jr. Cardinals   1955
Brandon Cloverleafs  1955 
Valentine Hearts  1955  
Lexington Minute Men  1955  
Saskatoon Royals  1955
Notre Dame Hounds  1955  
North Kamloops Mohawks 1955   
Courtenay 1955   
Haney, BC 1955   
Fairmont Martins, MN 1955  
Albert Lea Packers, MN 1955   
Winona Chiefs 1955
Lloydminster Meridians 1956
Edmonton Eskimos  1956
North Battleford Beavers 1956
Granum White Sox  1956 
Moose Jaw Mallards 1956
Picture Butte Indians  1956 
Magrath Eagles  1956  
Estevan Maple Leafs  1956
Fort Wayne Allen Dairy  1956 
Calgary Dodgers 1956 
Victoria, Gorge Hotel  1956 
Deming Loggers (Zenders) 1956
Halifax Citadels   1956 
Vauxhall Jets 1956 
Champion Red Sox 1956 
Albert Lea, Minnesota 1956   
Edmonton Eskimos 1957
Edmonton Global Series 1957 
Moose Jaw Mallards  1957  
College of Sequoias  1957 
USC Trojans  1957
Texas Jasper Steers  1957 
Mitchell Kernels  1957 
Estevan Maple Leafs  1957
Kindersley Klippers  1957
Lloydminster Meridians  1957
M-Jaw Mallard Juveniles  1957 
Saskatoon Optimist Juniors  1957 
Beaverlodge Royals 1957 
Champion Red Sox 1957   
Fairmont Martins 1957
Vulcan Elks  1958
Drain Black Sox  1958 
Medicine Hat Superiors 1958
USC Trojans 1958
Edmonton Eskimos  1958
Lloydminster-North Battleford  1958
Bow Island Combines  1958 
Saskatoon Commodores 1958 
Lethbridge Warriors 1958 
Victoria, Gorge Hotel  1958 
St.Thomas Elgins 1958
St. Boniface Native Sons  1959 
Edmonton Eskimos 1959
Regina Senators  1959
Lethbridge White Sox 1959
Fresno State Bulldogs 1959
Stenen  1959 
The Pas Tee Pees  1959
Olean Athletics  1959
Saskatoon Commodores  1959 
Yorkton Red Sox  1959 
Victoria, Gorge Hotel  1959 
Hamiota 1959 
Marysburg Royals 1959 
Hamilton Beavers 1959 
Saskatoon Gems 1959 
Champion Red Sox 1959 
Austin Packers 1959    
Lloydminster Meridians 1960
Saskatoon Commodores 1960
Stenen  1960 
Indianapolis Clowns  1960 
Swift Current Indians  1960
Melville Millionaires  1960
Kindersley Klippers  1960
Regina Red Sox  1960
Peace River Stampeders  1960 
Lethbridge White Sox 1960 
Drain Black Sox 1960 
Saskatoon Ambassadors  1960 
Squamish, BC 1960    
Mason City Braves 1960
Brantford Red Sox  1960-61
Lethbridge White Sox 1961
Moose Jaw Steelers  1961 
Regina Red Sox  1961  
Neilburg Monarchs  1961
Medicine Hat Superiors  1961 
Peace River Stampeders 1961
Donnelly  1961 
Vernon Carlings 1961
Moose Jaw Regals  1962
Regina Red Sox  1962   
Everett (WA) Orioles 1962 
Revelstoke Spikes 1962 
Merritt Luckies  1962 
Champion Red Sox  1962  
North Battleford Beavers  1963
Carman Cubs  1963  
Melville Millionaires  1963
Notre Dame Hounds  1963
Northern Saskatchewan All-Stars  1963 
Regina Legion 1963
Moose Jaw Regals  1963
Swift Current Indians  1963
Regina Legion Juveniles 1963
Peace River Stampeders  1964?
Edmonton Oilers  1964  
Calgary Giants  1964 
Lethbridge Cardinals  1964 
Saskatoon Blues  1964 
St. Lazare Athletics  1964 
Virden Oilers  1964  
North Battleford Beavers  1964 
Rapid City Chiefs  1965
Biggar Nationals  1965  
Regina Red Sox  1965
Unity Cardinals  1966
Melville Millionaires  1966 
Regina Red Sox  1966
Kindersley Klippers  1966 
Brandon Cloverleafs 1966 
Vernon Luckies 1966
Unity Cardinals  1967
Peace River Stampeders  1967
Regina Red Sox  1967 
Canada's Pan American Team 1967 
Yorkton Cardinals 1967 
Govan Angels 1967 
Brandon Cloverleafs 1967
Unity Cardinals  1968
Peace River Stampeders  1968
St. Lazare Athletics 1968
Eston Ramblers 1968 
Sturgis Titans 1968
Drummondville Royals  1969 
Moose Jaw Regals 1969 
Sturgis Titans 1969    
Drummondville Royals  1970 
Souris Cardinals 1970 
Victoria Centennials  1970
North Battleford Beavers   1971
North Battleford Beavers Old Timers 1971 
Canada, Pam American Games 1971
Virden Oilers 1971 
New Denver-Silverton 1971  
Swift Current Indians  1972
Team Canada 1972
Binscarth Orioles 1972  
Alaska Goldpanners 1973 
Team Canada 1973 
Riverside Canucks 1973 
Team Manitoba 1973
Red Deer Generals 1974 
Eston Ramblers  1975 
Brandon Cloverleafs 1976
Team Manitoba 1976 
Hamiota Red Sox 1976 
McAuley Blazers 1976
Team Manitoba 1977
Canada Little League  1979 
Notre Dame Hounds  1980s 



Player profiles :
Tom Alston    
Jack Altman 
Gabby Anderson
Pete Beiden  
Ted Bowsfield
Len Breckner
Chet Brewer 
Dick Brookins 
Barney Brown

Marion Sugar Cain  
Fred Cardwell
Johnny Ford 
Bruce Gardner  
Pat Gillick  
Hubert Glenn 
Bennie Griggs
Slim Haynes  
Rick Herrera  
Fergie Jenkins  
Stan Karpkinski 
Wayne LeBere
Jim Lester 
Lincoln Dodger Lewis 
Darrell Martin 
Chuck McGuigan
Zoonie McLean
Tom Mulcahy


Conrad Munatones 
Cliff Pemberton 
Pete Prediger
Modie Risher 
Greg Seastrom
Sterling Slaughter
Ron Stead 

Ed Stefureak 
Don Stewart
Roy Taylor
Ron Teasley  
Len Tucker
Willie Walasko
Ray Washburn
Max Weekly
Jimmy Wilkes
Willie 'Curly' Williams
Steve Wylie
  

Teams  :
Alpine Cowboys
Drain Black Sox
Medicine Hat
Sinton Plymouth Oilers

Areas :
Amber Valley, Alberta

More Special Sections :

Altman - Portrait of a Young Arm   In an era where 200-inning seasons and complete games are rarities and young pitchers are guided by pitch counts, we look back 50 years, game-by-game,  at Jack Altman's 365-inning, 34 complete game, 431 strikeout  season

Barnstorming   Touring clubs, from the Negro League Kansas City Monarchs and the House of David to the Japanese team which became the Tokyo Giants were a highlight of the spring and summer program in the west.

Barnstorming California Mohawks   The California club, led by Pete Beiden and Roy Taylor, led the college invasion.

Basin League   The mainly South Dakota semi-pro circuit became a training ground for collegiate stars.  The league operated for 21 years, 1953 to 1973. 

Bibliography    A list of sources of information for Western Canada Baseball. (Sadly a way out of date but with hopes of updating this fall.)

Biographies  (off-line for the time being until I get a chance to really do something with this section)

Books   Links to information on books used in researching Western Canada baseball.

Chinook League Reunion   In 2001 members of the old Chinook League met to mark the 50th anniversary of the formation of the league.

College Connection    Beginning in the late 40s, prairie leagues began to showcase some of the best of the American university players as US college coaches recognized an opportunity to provide high calibre competition for their players in a setting aware from the watching eyes of the NCAA.

College of the Sequoias   Roy Taylor, the COS coach, not only brought up dozens of Sequoias' players to his teams in Canada, but recruited Canadian stars for his Visalia school program.

Fresno State Connection    Pete Beiden, the FSU coach, was a leader in finding lineup spots for his players in Canada.  Fresno was, by far, the leading supplier of college players to Western Canada teams.

Halls of Fame, Prairies   

Hockey Connection   There was a time when some of the best stars on ice were also regulars on prairie diamonds

Indian Head Rockets   For a few seasons in the early 1950s, the Rockets were among the prime attractions in Western Canada baseball, both in league, tournament and exhibition play.  In 1950, their first season, the Rockets were the Jacksonville, Florida, Eagles, in new uniforms. 

I Remember   Personal recollections of the people and places in the 50s & 60s

Lethbridge Reunion    Nearly a dozen pages of info and pictures on the 2000 reunion of players who suited up with George Wesley's Granum and Lethbridge ball clubs in the 50s & 60s.

Ligon Colored All-Stars   During the late 40s and early 50s, the Ligon All-Stars were among the most prominent of the barnstorming teams. 

Links  Other sites of interest

List of Players  The grand list of who played where, when.

Major Leaguers   Western Canada players who progressed all the way to the major leagues or former major leaguers who found a home in Western Canada as they wrapped up their careers.

Minnesota Amateur & Semi-Pro  The beginning of our coverage of amateur and semi-pro ball in Minnesota in the period from 1945 to 1966. The initial focus is on the Southern Minnesota League.

Negro Leagues/Cuban Connection   The prairies become a summer home to many "coloured" (the term generally in use in the 50s) players who found opportunity here with the demise of the Negro Leagues in the United States.  In pre-Castro times, Cuba was a prime source of baseball talent for prairie teams.

Notre Dame Hounds   Snapshots from the 1940s-1950s   

Old-Time Data  The Professional Baseball Player Database, a major source of player stats.

Timeline   It was a tumultuous time,  marking the beginning of space exploration, the start of rock and roll, personal computers, and the framework for the the suburban lifestyle.

Mel Wakabayashi   A Chatham, Ontario teammate of Hall of Famer Fergie Jenkins, Wakabayashi carved out quite a career in hockey, in U.S. college circles and in Japan.

The Writers   The newspaper & radio guys (there were very few women in the trade) who covered baseball.